Page 9 of 22

PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 19:18
by Temperest
@socramazibi: in MineTest-WorldEdit, you can get the equivalent functionality using //save and //load. If you also need to preserve metadata, use //metasave and //metaload.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 02:17
by VanessaE
Feature request: when using the //rotate command to rotate around the y axis, any items with facedir within the rotated region should also rotate accordingly.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 02:22
by Temperest
VanessaE: that is implemented in the //orient command added recently. A //rotate followed by an //orient should do the trick. It also works for Wallmounted.

Do you think //rotate should do both?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:00
by sfan5
Temperest wrote:Do you think //rotate should do both?

No

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 17:00
by VanessaE
Heh. Well in that case, I withdraw my suggestion. Now, that said, all these new commands really need to be documented on the first post. It's kinda hard to know what to use if you have to dig through 10 forum pages to find out. :-)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 17:27
by Temperest
VanessaE, all commands are fully documented in Chat Commands.md, as well as being listed when you use the /help command in game. /help /orient, for example, displays the description for the //orient command.

Hey sfan5, would you be willing to link to the README in the first post instead of the commands list? A whole bunch of people are missing the README :)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 17:29
by VanessaE
Actually I wasn't aware of the Chat Commands file, and /help is of little use if you can't tell which commands belong to which mod, let alone whether any of them are what you need. :-)

I've added a link to the first post pointing to that file, for future reference.

In my opinion, the whole first post should be rewritten to be better organized, broken into sections (I'm kinda partial to how I format my mod topics :-) ), and most of the commands should be removed from the first post in favor of what is listed in Chat Commands.md.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 14:09
by Nore
I noticed a bug: when you do something like //rotate y 90, the new pos1 and pos2 will be at the same y-level and therefore will not select the initial region.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 15:52
by sfan5
Other people would call that a feature ;)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 19:13
by Temperest

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:31
by socramazibi


broken link

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 17:48
by Temperest

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 08:36
by sfan5
I found time to update the commands list in the first post today.
The list is now contains all commands (except //lua and //luatransform)

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 15:10
by Temperest
Excellent, this should help clear up some confusion about what commands are available.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:22
by LazyJ
There seems to be a size limit to what WorldEdit can handle but my experiments haven't been able to narrow it down:
Is it a shear volume limit?
Does having multiple block types factor into the limit?
Is it a memory (RAM) limit?
Does flowing water or flowing lava reduce the limit further?

When I save a large region, the nodes saved doesn't match the //volume result.
When I save a large region, the nodes saved fluxuate (0 saved, 9 saved, 5376 saved, 232 saved) with each save attempt.

I'm using the Feb 23 git for WorldEdit and the Feb 25 version of the Minetest daily-build.

Thanks for a great mod!

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 18:54
by sfan5
LazyJ wrote:Is it a shear volume limit?

No
LazyJ wrote:Does having multiple block types factor into the limit?

No
LazyJ wrote:Is it a memory (RAM) limit?

Indirectly yes, if you want to manipulate 1 000 000 blocks they also need to be loaded into memory
LazyJ wrote:Does flowing water or flowing lava reduce the limit further?

No
LazyJ wrote:When I save a large region, the nodes saved doesn't match the //volume result.

WorldEdit only saves nodes loaded into memory that are not air
LazyJ wrote:When I save a large region, the nodes saved fluxuate (0 saved, 9 saved, 5376 saved, 232 saved) with each save attempt.

Then some parts of the region are not loaded into memory
LazyJ wrote:Thanks for a great mod!

Thank you!

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 20:01
by Temperest
As sfan5 said, mods can only modify blocks within the loaded block limit. This is a certain radius around the player in which blocks are loaded, outside of this we can't modify anything with the Lua API.

This would be possible to work around if the force_load pull request were merged (https://github.com/minetest/minetest/pull/446). Still waiting on that, hopefully it will be merged soon.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 14:01
by Likwid H-Craft
How I copy stuff and paste it??

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 14:25
by jojoa1997
//save name
//load name
Name - what you name the schematic
For saving the pos1 and pos2 are what will be saved
To laid have a pos1 and type the load command
To get at the file itself go to /minetest/worlds/world name/schematic/blah.MD
Blah.MD is the schematic file

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 14:28
by sfan5
jojoa1997 wrote:To get at the file itself go to /minetest/worlds/world name/schematic/blah.MD
Blah.MD is the schematic file

Its .we not .md

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 14:29
by jojoa1997
I was thinking of another format. Maybe mauvbic's mcity

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 15:44
by nextmissinglink
so does it mean i can do a copy pasty thing with building

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 18:22
by Temperest
Yes.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 22:46
by Kacey
where do i get the gui for this?

PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 22:46
by Temperest
No GUI currently works with WorldEdit. A new one is planned.

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 01:28
by Bas080
Error:
02:26:15: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: ...minetest/bin/../games/simple/mods/worldedit/init.lua:78: attempt to index local 'pos' (a nil value)
02:26:15: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:

Is there or could you add nodes like multinode for assigning pos1 and pos2 coordinates? edit, i'm working on a "selection wand".

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 01:55
by Tedypig
When and if a new GUI is made, can it please NOT depend on Inventory Plus, but rather make it recommended.

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 02:53
by Temperest
Not possible at the moment, not without actually implementing Inventory Plus again. Which is pointless, because Inventory Plus already exists. Why do you need to avoid it?

That said, whenever UnifiedInventory supports extensions, it will have support.

Bas080: What version do you have? In the current version, init.lua only has 6 lines; line 78 doesn't even exist. The last time it had more lines was over 5 months ago. Make sure you use the "Latest" link in the first post.

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 04:45
by jojoa1997
It is possible. Have us press shift k to open n it. Mobf does that with a command

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 18:11
by Temperest
Yes, but a command is cumbersome, and somewhat defeats the purpose of having a GUI in the first place (to avoid having to use commands). The WorldEdit GUI mod will likely have zero chat commands.

How would one go about binding a GUI to Shift + K, jojoa1997? get_player_control is not capable of obtaining arbitrary keystrokes, you know, and it is not very responsive when the server is laggy either. It would be a bad idea to override the aux keys.