Page 11 of 46

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 16:52
by RealBadAngel
BZab wrote:OK i know ss isnt good but:
Vertical parts of MV wires are invisible
Isolation is only in "middle" of section with wire...
I'll try do better SS ;)

Im on irc atm, please come and msg me. I will try to help to solve the problems.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 19:59
by 1244
I found a bug with watermill it produce energy but don't send it to battery box when all is well connected. I can't discharge blue energy crystal in battery box.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 03:45
by RealBadAngel
1244 wrote:I found a bug with watermill it produce energy but don't send it to battery box when all is well connected. I can't discharge blue energy crystal in battery box.

water mill bug fixed, crystals i will check

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 07:53
by Jordach
RealBadAngel wrote:
1244 wrote:I found a bug with watermill it produce energy but don't send it to battery box when all is well connected. I can't discharge blue energy crystal in battery box.

water mill bug fixed, crystals i will check
SO THATS WHY IT DIDNT WORK ON VANESSAS SERVER!

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:46
by Nore
I made some code so that the frames will move items, tubed items, etc. with them:

Add that somewhere in the code:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
function add_table(table,toadd)
    local i=1
    while true do
        o=table[i]
        if o==toadd then return end
        if o==nil then break end
        i=i+1
    end
    table[i]=toadd
end


And replace the move_nodes_vect function with that:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
function move_nodes_vect(poslist,vect)
    for _,pos in ipairs(poslist) do
        local npos=addVect(pos,vect)
        if minetest.env:get_node(npos).name~="air" and not(pos_in_list(poslist,npos)) then return end
    end
    nodelist={}
    for _,pos in ipairs(poslist) do
        local node=minetest.env:get_node(pos)
        local meta=minetest.env:get_meta(pos):to_table()
        nodelist[#(nodelist)+1]={pos=pos,node=node,meta=meta}
        minetest.env:remove_node(pos)
    end
    objects={}
    for _,pos in ipairs(poslist) do
        for _,object in ipairs(minetest.env:get_objects_inside_radius(pos, 1)) do
            add_table(objects,object)
        end
    end
    for _,obj in ipairs(objects) do
        obj:setpos(addVect(obj:getpos(),vect))
        if obj:get_luaentity().name == "pipeworks:tubed_item" then
            le=obj:get_luaentity()
            le.start_pos=addVect(le.start_pos,vect)
        end
    end
    for _,n in ipairs(nodelist) do
        local npos=addVect(n.pos,vect)
        minetest.env:set_node(npos,n.node)
        local meta=minetest.env:get_meta(npos)
        meta:from_table(n.meta)
    end
end

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 13:06
by RealBadAngel
Hi Nore
superb, but why dont you pull commits directly to github?
Btw join irc from time to time, got some news regarding frame motors for ya

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 18:25
by Nirgalington01
Hello i keep on getting this error message when i start a new world and it shuts down the game. Can I please get some help on this?

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
11:17:17: Error[EmergeThread]:ERROR: An unhandled exception ocuured: LuaError: error: ...n\..\mods\minetest\technic-master\technic/rubber.lua:111:attempt to call method 'spawn_tree' (a nil value)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 18:34
by RealBadAngel
Nirgalington01 wrote:Hello i keep on getting this error message when i start a new world and it shuts down the game. Can I please get some help on this?

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
11:17:17: Error[EmergeThread]:ERROR: An unhandled exception ocuured: LuaError: error: ...n\..\mods\minetest\technic-master\technic/rubber.lua:111:attempt to call method 'spawn_tree' (a nil value)


use game built from latest git. 0.4.4 stable is not enough to run this mod.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 18:38
by Nirgalington01
RealBadAngel wrote:
Nirgalington01 wrote:Hello i keep on getting this error message when i start a new world and it shuts down the game. Can I please get some help on this?

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
11:17:17: Error[EmergeThread]:ERROR: An unhandled exception ocuured: LuaError: error: ...n\..\mods\minetest\technic-master\technic/rubber.lua:111:attempt to call method 'spawn_tree' (a nil value)


use game built from latest git. 0.4.4 stable is not enough to run this mod.




Ok thanks! :D

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 19:14
by Archerexes
Hello I keep getting this message : Error[EmergeThread]:ERROR: An unhandled exception ocuured: LuaError: error: ...n\..\mods\minetest\technic-master\technic/rubber.lua:111:attempt to call method 'spawn_tree' (a nil value)
It's the same as Nir's message, however , when I re-downloaded the lasted version it kept on appearing.
Every time it appears minetest crashes.
What is my problem, how can I fix it ? And thanx in advance.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 20:53
by RealBadAngel
Archerexes wrote:Hello I keep getting this message : Error[EmergeThread]:ERROR: An unhandled exception ocuured: LuaError: error: ...n\..\mods\minetest\technic-master\technic/rubber.lua:111:attempt to call method 'spawn_tree' (a nil value)
It's the same as Nir's message, however , when I re-downloaded the lasted version it kept on appearing.
Every time it appears minetest crashes.
What is my problem, how can I fix it ? And thanx in advance.


Read post above... you have too old version of game...

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 22:52
by deivan
The teleport pad don't is working? Here I see him but don't is possible make one... :-/

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 01:07
by RealBadAngel
deivan wrote:The teleport pad don't is working? Here I see him but don't is possible make one... :-/

Teleport pad? its not technic item

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 01:15
by deivan
Well... I have a teleport pad in the init.lua. Maybe my mod is changed, I download again... :-/

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 01:33
by deivan
I have a new problem... The mod workbench have custom menus to, if I access the bags screen the crafting guide appear, but this don't is installed anymore. :-o
I deleted the content of the file technic/unified_inventory/api.lua to temporary solve this question.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 22:19
by RealBadAngel
1244 wrote:I found a bug with watermill it produce energy but don't send it to battery box when all is well connected. I can't discharge blue energy crystal in battery box.


Fixed blue energy crystal bug.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 09:07
by Matsetes
Thanks for your very beautiful mod... I would like to suggest you to improve it adding the possibility to connect tubes from pipeworks also to the machines as grinder, electric furnace...

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 14:40
by RealBadAngel
Matsetes wrote:Thanks for your very beautiful mod... I would like to suggest you to improve it adding the possibility to connect tubes from pipeworks also to the machines as grinder, electric furnace...

All MV and HV machines will be able to use tubes. MV electric furnac and alloy furnace already can

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 18:39
by Matsetes
Ok, thanks =)

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 21:22
by RealBadAngel
Technic updated with some new stuff, see changelog.
There are new mining drills, check them out :)

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 21:46
by deivan
Nice, already download and added to my game here. (The unified still making problems here... :-/)

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 15:28
by chamweisheng
can 0.4.4 version can work?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 19:52
by FireStrykeR
excuse me, but when I try to use a powertool of any kind, I get the error.

14:48:39: ERROR[main]: ERROR: An unhandled exception occurred: ServerError: LuaError: Expecting itemstack, itemstring, table or nil
14:48:39: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:

In thread b73c0700:
/home/cem/minetest/src/main.cpp:1801: int main(int, char**): Assertion '0' failed.
Debug stacks:
DEBUG STACK FOR THREAD b73c0700:
#0 int main(int, char**)
(Leftover data: #1 Dedicated server branch)
(Leftover data: #2 virtual void ServerMap::save(ModifiedState))
(Leftover data: #3 virtual void ServerMap::saveBlock(MapBlock*))
Aborted (core dumped)

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 14:42
by RealBadAngel
FireStrykeR wrote:excuse me, but when I try to use a powertool of any kind, I get the error.

14:48:39: ERROR[main]: ERROR: An unhandled exception occurred: ServerError: LuaError: Expecting itemstack, itemstring, table or nil
14:48:39: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:

In thread b73c0700:
/home/cem/minetest/src/main.cpp:1801: int main(int, char**): Assertion '0' failed.
Debug stacks:
DEBUG STACK FOR THREAD b73c0700:
#0 int main(int, char**)
(Leftover data: #1 Dedicated server branch)
(Leftover data: #2 virtual void ServerMap::save(ModifiedState))
(Leftover data: #3 virtual void ServerMap::saveBlock(MapBlock*))
Aborted (core dumped)


What version of the game youre using?
If you can please join IRC, evenings CET time, i will try t o help solve the problems.

chamweisheng wrote:can 0.4.4 version can work?

No, it cannot. Please read 1st post in this topic. This mod is always using cutting edge stuff, therefore needs latest builds. Please check Sfan5, thexyz or Pilzadam's builds for your system.

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 15:00
by Topywo
RealBadAngel wrote:This mod is always using cutting edge stuff, therefore needs latest builds.


You rephrased the 'latest unstable build' to 'cutting edge build'. Made me laugh, but I honestly think it's true and I like it :-)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 00:00
by Kacey
how do i get obsidian?
i found a way to double how much ingots you get from ore
use the grinder on raw ore, and smelt the dust.
2 ingots for one lump of ore
(rba, please keep this quirk)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 00:02
by Traxie21
^ Is not a quirk, it is in the normal version of Technic(MC)/IdustrialCraft

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 00:05
by Kacey
i think doubling your output is a slight quirk...

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 00:07
by Traxie21
No, the idea is that by grinding the ores, you separate the stone from the ore, and are therefore able to smelt all the ore available from the rock instead of losing some with the normal stone as in the default process.

It takes more time and energy, but the results are worth it.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 03:54
by RealBadAngel
it is not a glitch. grinder was made to double the income.
about obsidian: it waits for new mapgen. then it could be found near lava lakes.