[MOD] Fishing! [v0.2][fishing]

wulfsdad
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:38

[MOD] Fishing! [v0.2][fishing]

by wulfsdad » Tue Jan 08, 2013 20:51

Image

Includes:
a fish (can be cooked or eaten raw),
fishing poles,
worm (bait),
sushi

To get worms for bait you must dig in dirt (without grass) by hand. There is a default 30% chance that you will find one. This can be configured in init.lua, as well as the chance of catching a fish. Or, you can use "/giveme fishing:bait_worm".

To catch a fish, use a baited fishing pole on a water node.

Depends:
To craft a fishing pole: (or you can use "/giveme fishing:pole")
ropes or moreblocks or farming
I suggest using my modified version of ropes. Get it here.
This also modifies moreblocks:rope to be used as ropes:rope -- which is really handy.
To craft sushi: (or you can use "/giveme fishing:sushi")
plantlife

Download:
[v0.1]
[v02p

Recipes:
Image

Image

Image

Code:WTFPL
Textures:
<http://www.planetminecraft.com/texture_pack/wolfhound/>

TODO:
item wear,
automatic re-baiting option,
different types of fish/sushi,
sounds,
nets and traps
Last edited by wulfsdad on Fri Jan 11, 2013 16:11, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
LorenzoVulcan
Member
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 06:46

by LorenzoVulcan » Tue Jan 08, 2013 20:54

+1
Developer of the BlockForge 2# Project!
Official thread: http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=54290#p54290
 

wulfsdad
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:38

by wulfsdad » Tue Jan 08, 2013 20:58

Ropes with my Code Modification: download. But, with original texture--not the one shown in screenshot above.
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Tue Jan 08, 2013 21:23

+1
If only we could see a string...

edit:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
01:27:32: VERBOSE[main]: error_message = ServerError: LuaError: error: ...ames/minimal (copy)/mods/addin_mods/fishing/init.lua:54: bad argument #1 to 'get_node' (table expected, got nil)
:'(
Last edited by 4aiman on Tue Jan 08, 2013 21:28, edited 1 time in total.
 

wulfsdad
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:38

by wulfsdad » Tue Jan 08, 2013 23:07

4aiman wrote:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
01:27:32: VERBOSE[main]: error_message = ServerError: LuaError: error: ...ames/minimal (copy)/mods/addin_mods/fishing/init.lua:54: bad argument #1 to 'get_node' (table expected, got nil)
:'(


I'll try to reproduce the error and find a solution. What did you do before getting that error?
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Tue Jan 08, 2013 23:12

Got a rod, got 99 worms, crafted rod with worm and pressed right mouse button on a water block.
Ropes wasnt sufficient so I have both them and moreblocks. Could that be the reason?
 

wulfsdad
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:38

by wulfsdad » Tue Jan 08, 2013 23:36

4aiman wrote:Got a rod, got 99 worms, crafted rod with worm and pressed right mouse button on a water block.
Ropes wasnt sufficient so I have both them and moreblocks. Could that be the reason?


No, I have both ropes and moreblocks installed, so that's not the problem. When I right-clicked, I threw the rod into the water. But I did reproduce the error message by left-clicking in the air. I think the problem is when the on_use() function is passed nil for it's pointed_thing parameter. ... Ok, I think I solved the problem by modifying the baited pole's on_use function to:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
     on_use = function (itemstack, user, pointed_thing)
        if pointed_thing and pointed_thing.under then
            local node = minetest.env:get_node(pointed_thing.under)
            if string.find(node.name, "default:water") then
                if math.random(1, 100) < FISH_CHANCE then
                    local inv = user:get_inventory()
                    if inv:room_for_item("main", {name="fishing:fish_raw", count=1, wear=0, metadata=""}) then
                        inv:add_item("main", {name="fishing:fish_raw", count=1, wear=0, metadata=""})
                    end
                end
                return {name="fishing:pole", count=1, wear=0, metadata=""}
            end
        end
        return nil
    end,


I'll replace v0.1 in a moment, but you can just copy and paste this instead of downloading it again, if you wish.

---------------------------
I posted a video of the fishing mod in action on YouTube.


EDIT: Upload of bug-fix complete.
Last edited by wulfsdad on Tue Jan 08, 2013 23:51, edited 1 time in total.
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Tue Jan 08, 2013 23:56

Now it's "Ok".
+1 more ;)

Is it possible to not have to "point" at the water node? I mean It would be nice to have a... bobber (or a "float"? I don't know an English equivalent to "поплавок"... Google isn't helping at all too.)
Player can "throw" that using scheme from "throwing" mod and if that lands in water then he need to wait some random time before the bobber goes underwater and then he must pull (rightclick).
If you're up to it I can provide some more details ;)
 

wulfsdad
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:38

by wulfsdad » Wed Jan 09, 2013 00:57

4aiman wrote:Is it possible to not have to "point" at the water node? I mean It would be nice to have a... bobber (or a "float"? I don't know an English equivalent to "поплавок"... Google isn't helping at all too.)
Player can "throw" that using scheme from "throwing" mod and if that lands in water then he need to wait some random time before the bobber goes underwater and then he must pull (rightclick).
If you're up to it I can provide some more details ;)


Thanks for helping me find that bug!

Yeah, I think that would be possible. But, It would take me a while to code and I wanted to avoid the necessity of waiting while fishing. If I include it it will be optional so that you can change the way it works back and forth easily.
 

Josh
Member
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 23:11

by Josh » Wed Jan 09, 2013 02:08

Awesome! Just epic, been wondering if a fishing rod would be possible. +1 :D
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 02:13

maybe if your bobber hits land you could pull yourself there like using the middle button or right-click
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
 
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55

by 0gb.us » Wed Jan 09, 2013 02:54

jojoa1997 wrote:maybe if your bobber hits land you could pull yourself there like using the middle button or right-click


Nah, that sounds too much like a grappling hook. Speaking of which, someone might be willing to build a Minetest grappling hook. It probably wouldn't be good for servers, but it might be interesting in single player mode.
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:53

Grappling hook you say?.. That reminds me of the Batman 8)
If I remember correctly we can bind entities together since not so long ago... I'll be back soon enough ;)

PS: configurable = awesome!
Last edited by 4aiman on Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:53, edited 1 time in total.
 

wulfsdad
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:38

by wulfsdad » Fri Jan 11, 2013 00:56

4aiman wrote:PS: configurable = awesome!


I agree. Customization is a cornerstone of good software, that's why I love this game and why I use Linux.

I'm about to upload a new version with some small fixes. I forgot to check if other mods were installed before using them so they effectively become dependencies. I fixed that. I also added support for farming mod's strings. Two strings and two sticks will make a fishing pole. I'm just going to double check everything and then upload it. I'll edit this post when its done.

[EDIT:]
Ok v0.2 is up; I also added to ropes to be able to craft them from farming strings. But, I'll upload that some other time... I got lots of homework to do.
Last edited by wulfsdad on Fri Jan 11, 2013 01:03, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
batami
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 14:31

by batami » Fri Jan 11, 2013 15:02

Not work for me . Help
 

wulfsdad
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:38

by wulfsdad » Fri Jan 11, 2013 15:59

batami wrote:Not work for me . Help


What went wrong?



----------------
I just uploaded the new modified ropes and added a link to the original post.
Last edited by wulfsdad on Fri Jan 11, 2013 16:12, edited 1 time in total.
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

by Sokomine » Mon Feb 11, 2013 19:52

Help! Rainworms keep to fill up my inventory. Can you make it so that they will disappear when placed on dirt_with_grass or dirt? Living worms ought to try to dig themshelves back in :-)
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

wulfsdad
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:38

by wulfsdad » Tue Feb 12, 2013 16:21

Sokomine wrote:Help! Rainworms keep to fill up my inventory. Can you make it so that they will disappear when placed on dirt_with_grass or dirt? Living worms ought to try to dig themshelves back in :-)

Ok, That's a good idea. You can also /destroy them. I'll add that after I finish my homework.
 

User avatar
ray8888
Member
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 16:40

by ray8888 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 22:05

this is cool now i want to test it +1
fuck off
 

User avatar
Mossmanikin
Member
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 16:26

by Mossmanikin » Fri May 24, 2013 20:26

Like it!

Noob 4 life!
My stuff
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

by Sokomine » Sat May 25, 2013 17:24

Any progress on the rainworms? Also, it might be nice if fishing took a while, although I don't know how that could be accomplished in a convincing way :-( Maybe "plant" the fishing rod at the shore and make it change color/give it an animated texture once a fish got cought?
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

ndjdjksisksk
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 04:11

by ndjdjksisksk » Tue Jun 18, 2013 20:10

this mod will not run! i tried it and it said that there was an error and it will not let me play the game until i take the mod off. please help.
nvm about me leaving minetest but i probably will for a while because i have nothing to do in this comunity becaise i can't make a server. my username is going to change i will make a new acount called stormchaser3000
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Member
 
Posts: 3894
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaEzekowitz

by VanessaE » Tue Jun 18, 2013 20:19

Post the exact text of the error message.
You might like some of my stuff:
Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
Tips (BTC): 13LdcdUFcNCFAm7HfvAXh5GHTjCnnQj6KE
 

ndjdjksisksk
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 04:11

by ndjdjksisksk » Wed Jun 19, 2013 21:07

VanessaE wrote:Post the exact text of the error message.

how do i do that in a windows 8 cmd command line prompt? i can't copy and past i have tried that.
nvm about me leaving minetest but i probably will for a while because i have nothing to do in this comunity becaise i can't make a server. my username is going to change i will make a new acount called stormchaser3000
 

User avatar
Mossmanikin
Member
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 16:26

by Mossmanikin » Wed Jun 19, 2013 21:19

ndjdjksisksk wrote:
VanessaE wrote:Post the exact text of the error message.

how do i do that in a windows 8 cmd command line prompt? i can't copy and past i have tried that.


You can copy it from .../bin/debug.txt

Noob 4 life!
My stuff
 

ndjdjksisksk
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 04:11

by ndjdjksisksk » Wed Jun 19, 2013 21:56

ok thanks here is the error :

16:34:43: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
16:34:43: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
16:34:43: ERROR[main]: C:\Users\ian\Desktop\minetest-0.4.7-7734717-sounds-win32\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\domb\init.lua:
16:34:43: ERROR[main]: ...unds-win32\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\domb/domb.lua:365: invalid escape sequence near '"[DOM]DOM_util, use '
16:34:43: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
16:34:43: ERROR[main]: [C]: in function 'dofile'
16:34:43: ERROR[main]: ...unds-win32\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\domb\init.lua:4: in main chunk
16:34:43: ERROR[main]: =======END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
nvm about me leaving minetest but i probably will for a while because i have nothing to do in this comunity becaise i can't make a server. my username is going to change i will make a new acount called stormchaser3000
 

User avatar
DaN
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 19:09

by DaN » Wed Oct 23, 2013 02:54

You should add a depends.txt.
DaN H.
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:50

DaN wrote:You should add a depends.txt.
Try Mossmanikin's fishing mod, he based it off this one, and it is very nice.
"Help! I searched for a mod but I couldn't find it!"
http://krock-works.16mb.com/MTstuff/modSearch.php
 

RebelD
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 21:34
In-game: Dielan

Re: [MOD] Fishing! [v0.2][fishing]

by RebelD » Mon Sep 15, 2014 00:07

any of the fishing mods that work for multiplayer cause in multiplayer it doesn't really seem to work :/
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [MOD] Fishing! [v0.2][fishing]

by TenPlus1 » Mon Sep 15, 2014 07:57

Ethereal mod has a built in fishing feature that's simple and works fine on multiplayer servers...

https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7656&start=150#p153693
 

Next

Return to Mod Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests

cron