[Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

guideahon
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 12:49
In-game: guideahon

Re: [Mod] Torches [2.1] [torches]

by guideahon » Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:42

TenPlus1 wrote:Was thinking of using this in Ethereal, hope it helps (any water beside or above torch drops torch):

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_abm({
   nodenames = {"default:torch"},
   neighbors = {"default:water_source", "default:water_flowing"},
   interval = 1, chance = 1,

   action = function(pos, node)
      local pos0 = {x=pos.x-1,y=pos.y,z=pos.z-1}
      local pos1 = {x=pos.x+1,y=pos.y+1,z=pos.z+1}
      if #minetest.find_nodes_in_area(pos0, pos1,
         {"default:water_source", "default:water_flowing"}) > 0 then
         minetest.set_node(pos, {name="default:water_flowing"})
         minetest.add_item(pos, {name = "default:torch"})
      end
   end,
})


This is perfect!!!!

Recipe for water only torch???

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_abm({
   nodenames = {"xxxxmod:water_torch"},
   neighbors = {"default:water_source", "default:water_flowing"},
   interval = 1, chance = 1,

   action = function(pos, node)
      local pos0 = {x=pos.x-1,y=pos.y,z=pos.z-1}
      local pos1 = {x=pos.x+1,y=pos.y+1,z=pos.z+1}
      if #minetest.find_nodes_in_area(pos0, pos1,
         {"default:water_source", "default:water_flowing"}) == 0 then
         minetest.set_node(pos, {name="default:water_flowing"})
         minetest.add_item(pos, {name = "xxxxmod:water_torch"})
      end
   end,
})
Last edited by guideahon on Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:28, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 705
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] Torches [2.1] [torches]

by jp » Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:03

Since today, you can try the new function find_nodes_in_area_under_air(), which is apparently way faster than minetest.find_nodes_in_area()
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Member
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Sun Mar 29, 2015 16:57

Update. Version 3.0 released

This update changes a lot things in this mod.

From now this mod has two torch styles, the known Minecraft style and new a "Minetest style".
This new Minetest style uses the default textures, so its fully compatible with Texture Packs (as long they provide torchshaped textures).
Also this new style is server-friendly because its not using particles, thats why this new style is now the default style.

You can select/activate the minecraft style by adding "torches_style = minecraft" to your minetest.conf file. Then the mod will behave as known from last version (2.1).


Note:
This mod converts existing torches to 3D torches. By default ceiling torches are REMOVED. If you wan't keep them add "torches_enable_ceiling = true" to your minetest.conf file.
But this setting only applies to the "Minetest style".

Also: License is changed to LGPL 2.1 and CC-BY 3.0.


Below two screenshots showing Minetest styled torches without and with Texture Pack.
Image
 

User avatar
Krock
Member
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0] [torches]

by Krock » Sun Mar 29, 2015 18:16

The Minetest styled torches are very nice.
Thanks for this update!
Newest Win32 builds - Find a mod - All my mods
ALL YOUR DONATION ARE BELONG TO PARAMAT (Please support him and Minetest)
New DuckDuckGo !bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

poet.nohit
Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 00:50
GitHub: poet-nohit

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0] [torches]

by poet.nohit » Sun Mar 29, 2015 19:15

Very nice indeed!
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0] [torches]

by Minetestforfun » Sun Mar 29, 2015 22:11

Beautiful, thank you for your work !
 

User avatar
Adimgar
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 03:09
GitHub: Adimgar
IRC: Adimgar

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0] [torches]

by Adimgar » Wed May 13, 2015 03:13

Hi there.

I love this mod, been using it for a while.

But there is a problem, when plying on a very old pc, the graphics are all messed up, so I disbled it but now every torch appears as an unkown block, it doesn returns to the default minetest torches.

Is it a bug?, how can i get back the default ones without remove and place them again, there are dungeons and caves with hundreds of them.

Thanks in advance.
Let it be
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0] [torches]

by Sokomine » Wed May 13, 2015 15:04

Adimgar wrote:Is it a bug?, how can i get back the default ones without remove and place them again, there are dungeons and caves with hundreds of them.

It would be great if the mod could come with abms that convert its torches back to the default ones. Default torches may not look as good, but they do their job, and it doesn't take eternity for a torch to appear. I don't think the mod is a good choice for servers. And if a server wants to go back to normal, better working torches (where the client can predict what will be placed), chaos arises.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Adimgar
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 03:09
GitHub: Adimgar
IRC: Adimgar

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0] [torches]

by Adimgar » Wed May 13, 2015 15:25

There is a mod for celaning unkown nodes, you put te name of those nodes and they are removed when a player approaches, maybe it can be tweaked somehow to "replace" the new torch with the default one, is it possible?
Let it be
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0] [torches]

by Minetestforfun » Fri May 15, 2015 08:46

Someone can give his opinion about ressources this mod takes ? (client side)
The latest time i tried this modified torches the ressources used by particles client side was too important... (Before v3)
 

User avatar
Samson1
Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 19:41
IRC: Samson1
In-game: Samson1

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0] [torches]

by Samson1 » Wed Aug 19, 2015 17:20

This is a really good mod! Thank you for making it BlockMen!
MT name: Samson1

MC name: MoJo4000
 

User avatar
benrob0329
Member
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 22:39
GitHub: Benrob0329
In-game: benrob03

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0] [torches]

by benrob0329 » Wed Aug 19, 2015 19:08

@Minetestforfun

I used this on a personal server that some friends and I play on, I must say the New version that doesn't have the particles looks better and probably uses less band with than the old one.

Is seemed to work fine to me and I don't have the fastest internet....
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Member
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen

Torches 3.0.1

by BlockMen » Thu Nov 12, 2015 18:06

Update Version 3.0.1 released

Changelog:
- Fixed global variable that caused rarely placing issues (reported by tchncs)
 

amadin
Member
 
Posts: 471
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 16:23
GitHub: Amadin

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by amadin » Sun Dec 27, 2015 18:14

Those torches have a non-animated texture and needs to be supported by Texture Packs (currently most don't support this mod).

Where can i find such texture pack? Flame of Torches have too slow animation.
 

sofar
Member
 
Posts: 781
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by sofar » Wed Jan 20, 2016 07:15

Hey BlockMen

I would really like to see the minetest-style animated mesh textured nodes replace the in-game default torches in minetest_game. For that to work we need to do a few small things:

- rename the nodes so that default:torch is the new standing up default torch
- the wallmounted mesh becomes e.g. default:torch_wallmounted
- add a working ceiling obj that has the UV map in such a way that the texture flames UV map up while the torch base is upside down

Especially without any particles in it, I don't see why this wouldn't be mergable, especially if we're both willing to push the PR and address issues.

What do you say?
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by burli » Fri Apr 01, 2016 11:55

damage with 3d torches doesn't work

Edit: inventory tweak also doesn't work.
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by burli » Sat Apr 02, 2016 08:20

Fixed the damage bug. Try to fix invtweak. Maybe I can add ceiling torch
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by burli » Sat Apr 02, 2016 13:49

burli wrote:Maybe I can add ceiling torch

Ceiling is already implemented. Just has to be enabled

Image
Attachments
screenshot_20160402_154659.jpg
screenshot_20160402_154659.jpg (142.51 KiB) Viewed 3507 times
 

sofar
Member
 
Posts: 781
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by sofar » Sun Apr 03, 2016 00:02

I've created a new version of this mod with the intent of maintaining it aggressively, as well as perhaps merging it into minetest_game if possible.

Github: https://github.com/minetest-mods/torches

Forum thread: https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=14359

Please come help me maintain and improve it.
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by Sokomine » Fri Apr 22, 2016 10:00

sofar wrote:I've created a new version of this mod with the intent of maintaining it aggressively, as well as perhaps merging it into minetest_game if possible.

But please without that annoying damage torches deal out! And...having diffrent torches is also less nice as it makes conversion back to normal torches tricky. Please maintain the mod, but...do not include it in mtg. It ought to remain optional.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by burli » Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:00

Sokomine wrote:But please without that annoying damage torches deal out!

Well, you say it's annoying, I say it is a challenge.
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by burli » Sun May 08, 2016 10:43

I modified the torches mod a little bit. I add some sounds if you place and remove the torch and I add a burning sound. Should also work after restart the server

Edit: I removed the code from torches mod and created a stand alone mod that also works with the default torches from minetest game
 

Emon
Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 09:35

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by Emon » Mon May 16, 2016 21:46

Italian version available here.
 

Vince
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 02:58
GitHub: Ghodmode
IRC: Vince
In-game: Vince

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by Vince » Thu Jun 16, 2016 16:28

I just discovered a little oddity. I currently have 18 torches:torchlight in my inventory. There's no picture. It just shows the number. I had to look at the player file to see what was in my inventory.That's the node that's placed and removed when holding a torch, isn't it? I think it was picked up by a Technic quarry while I was at the bottom of a quarry shaft managing lava. It ended up in my "everything else" chest after going through a pipeworks sorting system.
 

sofar
Member
 
Posts: 781
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: [Mod] Torches [3.0.1] [torches]

by sofar » Fri Jun 17, 2016 04:40

Vince wrote:I just discovered a little oddity. I currently have 18 torches:torchlight in my inventory. There's no picture. It just shows the number. I had to look at the player file to see what was in my inventory.That's the node that's placed and removed when holding a torch, isn't it? I think it was picked up by a Technic quarry while I was at the bottom of a quarry shaft managing lava. It ended up in my "everything else" chest after going through a pipeworks sorting system.


I opened a ticket for this so it can be tracked.
 

Previous

Return to Mod Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron