[Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

Nore
Member
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Wed Dec 11, 2013 07:23

D0431791: To disable villages, change the village_at_point function in villages.lua to:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
function village_at_point(minp, noise1)
    return 0,0,0,0
end


paramat: maybe we could work together on a new mapgen some day?
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

by paramat » Wed Dec 11, 2013 09:34

Yes of course 'new mapgen' is my thing :)
I rely on donations to help provide an income https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=14935
 

jin_xi
Member
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 18:19

by jin_xi » Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:28

fuck yeah! nore and paramat mapgen!
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:37

This is pretty awesome. I love map generation mods.
 

freejack
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 06:37

by freejack » Mon Jan 13, 2014 18:53

It keeps respawning a village it all ready created and I was over 500 blocks away.

A village spawned at: x=-324, z=269
A village spawned at: x=-324, z=269
A village spawned at: x=-324, z=269
12:14:21: ACTION[ServerThread]: Freejack places node default:torch at (-258,-153,215)
- default:torch 's place count is now 808
12:14:21: ACTION[ServerThread]: Freejack places node default:torch at (-260,-156,210)
- default:torch 's place count is now 809
12:14:21: ACTION[ServerThread]: Freejack places node default:torch at (-266,-159,208)
- default:torch 's place count is now 810
12:14:22: ACTION[ServerThread]: Freejack places node default:torch at (-268,-162,203)
- default:torch 's place count is now 811
12:14:22: ACTION[ServerThread]: Freejack places node default:torch at (-274,-164,201)
- default:torch 's place count is now 812
A village spawned at: x=-324, z=269
12:14:47: ACTION[ServerThread]: player Freejack crafts default:torch 4
12:14:47: ACTION[ServerThread]: player Freejack crafts default:torch 4
12:14:47: ACTION[ServerThread]: player Freejack crafts default:torch 4
A village spawned at: x=-324, z=269
A village spawned at: x=-324, z=269
12:15:11: ACTION[EmergeThread2]: Created mine at (-157,-177,367)
12:15:18: ACTION[ServerThread]: Freejack places node default:torch at (-276,-169,196)
- default:torch 's place count is now 813
12:15:29: ACTION[ServerThread]: Freejack places node default:torch at (-294,-149,260)

This is causing server issues.
 

Nore
Member
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Thu Jan 16, 2014 05:49

freejack, no, the village is not recreated... I know the messages are a bit misleading, but what happens when the message appears is just that is asked if there was a village to spawn here to check if terrain should be flattened, so nothing to worry about...
 

prestidigitator
Member
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 23:54

by prestidigitator » Thu Jan 16, 2014 08:50

philipbenr wrote:
mathiaswolfgang wrote:I spawned in earth again. Buried alive.

If I create a new world, I always spawn underground/at water level.


I suspect this might be because it is still trusting the C++ MapGen for "ground level". Somehow I doubt changing the heightmap array in "on generate" callbacks will be reflected in the actual ground level afterward, but I COULD be wrong.
 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1307
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 09:16

Very cool mapgen! I love it!
 

User avatar
meldrian
Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 14:02
GitHub: meldrian
IRC: meldrian
In-game: meldrian

by meldrian » Mon Jan 27, 2014 21:32

sweet! A great a idea, brings more adventure into this open world building game.
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03

by Novacain » Tue Jan 28, 2014 01:47

philipbenr wrote:overpopulation? I think that there would only be a certain amount of NPC's with a limited lifetime... But I might be wrong...

A solution for over population could be that NPCs must be within X distance of spawner, and spawner can only generate Y NPCs.

As a seperate idea, the spawner could be designed to look like a bed, so they are more incognito.
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

by Sokomine » Tue Jan 28, 2014 01:52

Novacain wrote:A solution for over population could be that NPCs must be within X distance of spawner, and spawner can only generate Y NPCs.

I've been thinking of something similar for the peaceful_npc. They do not need to roam the entire map. If there's more of them in towns then that's fine. Unfortionately, peaceful_npc are not the most intelligent and drown often, so the loss rate is quite high.

Novacain wrote:As a seperate idea, the spawner could be designed to look like a bed, so they are more incognito.

I had planned something like that for my villages. Unfortionately it doesn't work - the space above the bed is too tight in my cottages for the mobs to stand on (their collusion box is always vertical even when the animation is diffrent).
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19

by twoelk » Tue Jan 28, 2014 15:03

so always spawn besides the footend? or search for enough air nodes?
 

prestidigitator
Member
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 23:54

by prestidigitator » Wed Jan 29, 2014 08:46

So I've completed a simplex noise algorithm (basically Perlin Noise v3) in pure Lua. Running luajit from the command line, it can generate a single 2D chunk of 80x80 noise values in just over 1 millisecond, and a single 3D chunk of 80x80x80 noise values in approximately 0.25 seconds. For real mapgen this would probably have to be done a few times for multiple octaves and probably different ore types (caves, etc.) and such, but IMO it's getting competitive enough to be worth the flexibility of doing things purely from mod code, especially because it doesn't mean having to get C++ changes past the dev team....
Last edited by prestidigitator on Wed Jan 29, 2014 08:56, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sun Mar 16, 2014 19:04

I generated an 1600x96x1600 map today and made an overview map:
Image
Edit: This is not the full map, for the full map see https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=134164#p134164
Last edited by sfan5 on Sat Mar 22, 2014 11:56, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

by Sokomine » Sun Mar 16, 2014 19:17

sfan5 wrote:I generated an 1600x96x1600 map today and made an overview map:

Looks fine. It seems far more structured/less small-scale than the usual mapgen.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

by paramat » Mon Mar 17, 2014 03:21

Beautiful map, i like the irregular polygon shape of the biomes.
I rely on donations to help provide an income https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=14935
 

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 11:55

Seems like the mapper had a bug, here's the complete map:
Image
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
 
Posts: 836
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese

by BrandonReese » Tue Apr 01, 2014 18:32

I'm loving this mapgen, especially the villages. I'm planning on adding some buildings are there any best practice recommendations for creating the .we files for the buildings?

I get this error when the server starts up

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
13:30:30: ERROR[main]: set_mapgen_params(): flagmask field is deprecated, see lua_api.txt


It doesn't seem to affect anything but I thought I would report it.

There are also air pockets under water, they mostly seem to occur near caves and sometimes the natural breaks in the ice. Is there any way to fix these?
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

by paramat » Tue Apr 01, 2014 19:35

I rely on donations to help provide an income https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=14935
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 2889
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by Inocudom » Thu May 01, 2014 02:20

I have come to the difficult conclusion that depth does not effect how common ores are and that mese and diamonds are almost impossible to find (they almost never appear in caves.)
 

Nore
Member
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by Nore » Thu May 01, 2014 06:39

They are (very) difficult to find, but once you've found one vein of it, you've got enough for a long time...
About the air pockets, it is in fact the cave generation that does that... it is those which do the breaks in the ice too.
 

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
 
Posts: 836
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by BrandonReese » Thu May 01, 2014 14:30

It looks like adding this at line 620 in init.lua (just after the calc_lighting() call) helps fix the bubbles.

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
vm:update_liquids()
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 2889
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by Inocudom » Thu May 01, 2014 15:47

Nore wrote:They are (very) difficult to find, but once you've found one vein of it, you've got enough for a long time...
About the air pockets, it is in fact the cave generation that does that... it is those which do the breaks in the ice too.

Does depth actually effect how often they appear? It seems like it doesn't.
 

Nore
Member
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by Nore » Thu May 01, 2014 15:48

You just need to go deep enough, but after that, it does not change.
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 2889
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by Inocudom » Thu May 01, 2014 17:23

I did find mese eventually, but diamonds, mithril, and gold do not seem to appear at all. Even magma shafts don't have any of those in them. You may want to re-examine the code for those three ores. You could have them generate like the mese blocks do.
 

Nore
Member
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by Nore » Thu May 01, 2014 18:41

I told you, those are very hard to find. However, when I played on VanessaE's mg test server, I found a vein in which I got almost 500 diamonds...
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 2889
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by Inocudom » Fri May 02, 2014 02:01

Please, forgive me for my previous displays of ignorance. After doing some tests, I did indeed find veins of gold and diamonds. However, my observations lead me to the conclusion that, for the average player, finding them is a matter of luck. If only some mod (like technic) had a device that could detect the presence of ores.
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by Sokomine » Fri May 02, 2014 14:40

Inocudom wrote:However, my observations lead me to the conclusion that, for the average player, finding them is a matter of luck.

That's right. This mapgen boils down to walking through the cave systems, placing a torch here and there, and looking for veins. For singleplayer, that's far too frustrating. The normal ore generation works far better there. The only situation where I think that this form of ore generation/frequency could be beneficial is a heavily populated multiplayer server with a lot of trade going on. It ought to be changed back to that normal ore generation.

Inocudom wrote:If only some mod (like technic) had a device that could detect the presence of ores.

That would be of limited help only due to areas with the ore you seek for probably not existing yet.

The villages on this mapgen work very nicely, especially with the villages BrandonReese introduced. If thevillages start to learn to do more things, that might be an improvement to any mapgen. The individual houses in the villages are a bit primitive compared to the style I usually like, but then, my houses would be a pain for a mob to navigate in. The houses are still far better than what I saw in Minecraft. And - as that overview image here shows - village distribution works very nicely as well.

Other parts of the mapgen (the diffrent biomes) work out good as well. The only thing that ought to be changed is the ore distribution. Perhaps as an option.
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 2889
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by Inocudom » Sun May 04, 2014 21:16

Unless diamond shops are created on servers with this mapgen, there really is no sense in trying to get diamonds. The odds are vastly against the player.
 

michaeltrio
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 12:02

Re: [Mod] Experimental mapgen [mg]

by michaeltrio » Mon Jun 02, 2014 12:17

This experimental mapgen can serve for long time. We can find diamonds, mithril, and gold do not seem to appear at all.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests

cron