[Mod] Mobs Redo [1.34] [mobs]

Robsoie
Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 16:22

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by Robsoie » Sat Jul 09, 2016 11:35



Hello, it seems your mobs redo creeper variant from the Daredevil creeper is missing its model, the init.lua has
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
mesh = "mobs_tree_monster.x",


that does not exist in the mobs_monster, so they're invisible but ingame they explode just fine :)

and if i replace this by the tree monster model that actually exist in mobs_monster
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
mesh = "mobs_tree_monster.b3d",


the creature is half buried in the ground.

Additionallly i noticed that if i use remove_far_mobs = true in my minetest.conf , those creepers disappear half of the time when i approach them (this does not happen for any of the other default mobs_redo monsters and animals)
 

User avatar
ErrorNull
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 00:43

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by ErrorNull » Tue Jul 12, 2016 00:32

hi tenplus1, i love your mob spawner! I'd like to use your spawner to make "boss" enemies appear too, but would only like it to spawn one mob and then turn itself off. is that possible? maybe the spawner can keep track of how many mobs it has spawned and then turn into an air block once it reaches that number?
 

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by Nathan.S » Tue Jul 12, 2016 02:27

ErrorNull it would be possible to do that, though it might be best to make it an entirely new mod. Basically you'd just use the spawner block code, and add in a line after the spawning function where it removes itself.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website.
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Tue Jul 12, 2016 20:10

The mod spawner has a total count included in the settings, so if set to 1 then only 1 boss will spawn when player is nearby.
 

User avatar
ErrorNull
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 00:43

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by ErrorNull » Wed Jul 13, 2016 05:37

TenPlus1 wrote:The mod spawner has a total count included in the settings, so if set to 1 then only 1 boss will spawn when player is nearby.


ah yes. this code right?

local num = tonumber(comm[4]) -- total mobs in area

This is close to what I'm looking for but not exactly. It would be great to have the mob spawner keep track of total number of mobs it has ever spawned over it's entire existence -- even when player leaves minetest. Say like a constant called "TOTAL_SPAWNED". So for example, let's say TOTAL_SPAWNED = 10 and the existing spawner setting "num = tonumber(comm[4]) " is set to 2. As player defeats mobs, of course the spawner ensures only 2 mobs max will appear in the area. But TOTAL_SPAWNED keeps a count of every time a mob is spawned in total. Once it reaches 10, the spawner "turns off" or removes itself from the game.

I wouldn't mind tweaking the mob spawner code to do this, but just wanted to bring this up first in case you were interested in implementing anyway. Great mod regardless.
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by cHyper » Sat Jul 16, 2016 23:34

nice mob mod!
 

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by Wuzzy » Thu Jul 21, 2016 08:52

Ohhhh, nice. I've checked out this mod after a very long time and now it looks like you properly seperated the actual mobs from the mob API, so the pure naked API can be used without loading any of the predefined mobs. This step was very important and makes this whole thing much more flexible.

Thank you for this.

Hopefully this will lead to a less chaotic mob landscape and makes it easier to integrate many different mob-adding mods in a subgame. That API and mods were part of the same mods was one of my major criticisms of this mod, but now it's gone. :-)

I have not tested this new version in practice yet, but when I did, I'll probably give more detailed feedback.
I'm creating MineClone 2, a Minecraft clone for Minetest.
I made the Help modpack, adding in-game help to Minetest.
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Thu Jul 21, 2016 10:28

Update: Mobs API has been updated to re-enable catch_up for spawning abm's in the hope of spawning more mobs for those who found it a little sparse.

Update on Update: This has been disabled again due to anomalies appearing in mob spawning:

https://forum.minetest.net/download/file.php?id=7163
Last edited by TenPlus1 on Fri Aug 05, 2016 08:24, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 3458
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by azekill_DIABLO » Tue Jul 26, 2016 13:40

Hello! Can you sned me the 1.27 and 1.28 api please? i'm needing them for a subgame
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
Hi, my username is azekill_DIABLO and i'm an exelent bug-maker(yeah...i know...i have a bad reputation)

azekill_DIABLO said: Mineyoshi+ABJ+Baggins= TOPIC HIJACKED.
My Mods and Stuff | Voxellar | VoxBox on GITHUB | M.I.L.A Monster engine
WEIRD MODDING CONTEST !!!
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by burli » Tue Jul 26, 2016 14:30

TenPlus1 wrote:Update: Mobs API has been updated to re-enable catch_up for spawning abm's in the hope of spawning more mobs for those who found it a little sparse.


I increased active_block_range and active_object_send_range_blocks. This helps too.

I was disappointed about the range where mobs are visible

Edit: mobs have now a damage counter text above their heads. But the text is to small and disappears to fast. Maybe you can simulate something like a graphical bar with characters?
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by burli » Wed Jul 27, 2016 06:24

And mobs become visible even if they are out of sight

Image
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto vom 2016-07-27 08-19-56.png
Bildschirmfoto vom 2016-07-27 08-19-56.png (82.68 KiB) Viewed 2386 times
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 3458
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by azekill_DIABLO » Wed Jul 27, 2016 08:50

i have a bug. i just updated the api and i can't hit the mobs :(
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
Hi, my username is azekill_DIABLO and i'm an exelent bug-maker(yeah...i know...i have a bad reputation)

azekill_DIABLO said: Mineyoshi+ABJ+Baggins= TOPIC HIJACKED.
My Mods and Stuff | Voxellar | VoxBox on GITHUB | M.I.L.A Monster engine
WEIRD MODDING CONTEST !!!
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by burli » Wed Jul 27, 2016 09:28

azekill_DIABLO wrote:i have a bug. i just updated the api and i can't hit the mobs :(


Did you also update the other mods? I made an update yesterday and everything works so far

But there are to many sharks now and they can attack outside the water.
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 3458
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by azekill_DIABLO » Wed Jul 27, 2016 09:56

i didin't updated the others .lua files of mobs... what is changing actually?
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
Hi, my username is azekill_DIABLO and i'm an exelent bug-maker(yeah...i know...i have a bad reputation)

azekill_DIABLO said: Mineyoshi+ABJ+Baggins= TOPIC HIJACKED.
My Mods and Stuff | Voxellar | VoxBox on GITHUB | M.I.L.A Monster engine
WEIRD MODDING CONTEST !!!
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by burli » Wed Jul 27, 2016 10:18

azekill_DIABLO wrote:i didin't updated the others .lua files of mobs... what is changing actually?


Dunno, but I update everything and it works here
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 3458
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by azekill_DIABLO » Wed Jul 27, 2016 13:28

yes but there are many things that i made and some that i can't update. *cries* So much work.....
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
Hi, my username is azekill_DIABLO and i'm an exelent bug-maker(yeah...i know...i have a bad reputation)

azekill_DIABLO said: Mineyoshi+ABJ+Baggins= TOPIC HIJACKED.
My Mods and Stuff | Voxellar | VoxBox on GITHUB | M.I.L.A Monster engine
WEIRD MODDING CONTEST !!!
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by burli » Sat Jul 30, 2016 22:04

I was attacked by a shark... In a cave...


We really need hightmap and biome map inside the game
 

User avatar
duane
Member
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 19:11
GitHub: duane-r

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by duane » Sat Jul 30, 2016 23:29

burli wrote:I was attacked by a shark... In a cave...


We really need hightmap and biome map inside the game


I can't see how the heightmap or biomemap would help you inside a cave. Biomes are only assigned for the surface, and if you're in a cave, you already know you're under the heightmap.

Water mobs are generally set to spawn in water nodes. The problem is that they can move out of a water node when they're chasing you. Of course if you fix that, you might cripple their ability to chase you in the water.
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by burli » Sun Jul 31, 2016 05:17

How should I know if I am in a cave or not?

Caves can be above water level. Or in my case, slighy below water level.

I can't check if a water node at y = -10 is in the ocean or in a cave. I can't check if a river water source at y = +10 is in a river or in a cave

With height map it would be possible
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 3458
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by azekill_DIABLO » Sun Jul 31, 2016 09:13

burli wrote:I was attacked by a shark... In a cave...

Image
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
Hi, my username is azekill_DIABLO and i'm an exelent bug-maker(yeah...i know...i have a bad reputation)

azekill_DIABLO said: Mineyoshi+ABJ+Baggins= TOPIC HIJACKED.
My Mods and Stuff | Voxellar | VoxBox on GITHUB | M.I.L.A Monster engine
WEIRD MODDING CONTEST !!!
 

User avatar
maikerumine
Member
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 14:27
GitHub: maikerumine
In-game: maikerumine

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by maikerumine » Fri Aug 05, 2016 14:54

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JybGfvaau5U
Possible bug in mobs redo api?
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Fri Aug 05, 2016 17:14

Yup, that's what happens when catch_up is set to true for the mob spawning abm :) It's been fixed on git now thankfully :)
 

KCoombes
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
In-game: Knatt or Rudilyn

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by KCoombes » Fri Aug 05, 2016 17:28

Just pulled the new version from GitHub, now getting this:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
2016-08-05 13:25:15: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Failed to load and run script from C:\Users\User\Desktop\minetest-0.4.14-win32\bin\..\mods\test\init.lua:
2016-08-05 13:25:15: ERROR[Main]: ...r\Desktop\minetest-0.4.14-win32\bin\..\mods\mobs/api.lua:2236: attempt to index local 'def' (a nil value)
2016-08-05 13:25:15: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2016-08-05 13:25:15: ERROR[Main]:    ...r\Desktop\minetest-0.4.14-win32\bin\..\mods\mobs/api.lua:2236: in function 'register_mob'
2016-08-05 13:25:15: ERROR[Main]:    ...\Desktop\minetest-0.4.14-win32\bin\..\mods\test/frog.lua:2: in main chunk
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Fri Aug 05, 2016 19:45

Mobs API is working ok, check your frog.lua definition and make sure you haven't missed anything out.
 

KCoombes
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
In-game: Knatt or Rudilyn

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by KCoombes » Sat Aug 06, 2016 00:47

I have checked everything I can think of, but can't find anything missing that would cause this error. Here's my frog:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
mobs.register_mob("test:frog",{
   type = "animal",
   passive = true,
   group_attack = true,
   hp_min = 3,
   hp_max = 8,
   visual = "mesh",
   visual_size = {x=4.0,y=4.0},
   mesh = "frog.obj",
   textures = {
      "frog_back.png","frog_back.png","frog_right.png",
      "frog_right.png","frog_back.png","frog_front.png",
   },
   collisionbox = {-0.3, -0.75, -0.3, 0.3, 0.1, 0.3},
   child_texture = {
      {"frog_back.png","frog_back.png","frog_right.png",
      "frog_right.png","frog_back.png","frog_front.png"},
   },
   makes_footstep_sound = false,
   sounds = {
      random = "frog",
   },
   walk_chance = 0,
   jump_chance = 5,
   walk_velocity = 1,
   run_velocity = 4,
   runaway = true,
   jump = true,
   jump_height = 8,
   water_damage = 0,
   lava_damage = 5,
   light_damage = 0,
   fall_damage = 0,
   fall_speed = -8,
   fear_height = 4,
   animation = {
      speed_normal = 15,
      stand_start = 0,
      stand_end = 1,
      walk_start = 20,
      walk_end = 40,
   },
   view_range = 7,
   floats = 1,
   on_rightclick = function(self, clicker)
      mobs:capture_mob(self, clicker, 25, 80, 0, true, nil)
   end,
})


As the error specifies 'def.stepheight' in the api.lua, I double-checked the code I based the frog on - it doesn't contain 'stepheight' either, and runs fine.
 

User avatar
duane
Member
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 19:11
GitHub: duane-r

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by duane » Sat Aug 06, 2016 01:17

KCoombes wrote:I have checked everything I can think of, but can't find anything missing that would cause this error. Here's my frog:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
mobs.register_mob("test:frog",{
   })


As the error specifies 'def.stepheight' in the api.lua, I double-checked the code I based the frog on - it doesn't contain 'stepheight' either, and runs fine.


Make that first period into a colon. Mobs is a pseudo-object, and expects self as the first argument. The colon supplies that.


@TenPlus1: There are also a couple of undeclared globals in the api.

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
2016-08-05 20:02:47: WARNING[Server]: Assignment to undeclared global "p" inside a function at ...ng/minetest/minetest/bin/../mods/duane/mobs_redo/api.lua:1058.
2016-08-05 20:02:47: WARNING[Server]: Assignment to undeclared global "dist" inside a function at ...ng/minetest/minetest/bin/../mods/duane/mobs_redo/api.lua:1060.
 

KCoombes
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
In-game: Knatt or Rudilyn

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by KCoombes » Sat Aug 06, 2016 01:51

duane wrote:
KCoombes wrote:-snip-


Make that first period into a colon. Mobs is a pseudo-object, and expects self as the first argument. The colon supplies that.


Wow, I can't believe I missed that - must be tired eyes :) Thanks!
 

alundra55
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 03:14
In-game: ultra

Re: Mobs Redo 0.3 [mod]

by alundra55 » Sat Aug 06, 2016 03:38

tenplus i am sad
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Sat Aug 06, 2016 06:21

KCoombes, try this:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
mobs:register_mob("test:frog",{
    type = "animal",
    passive = true,
    -- group_attack = true, -- won't do anything unless passive = false
    hp_min = 3,
    hp_max = 8,
    visual = "mesh",
    visual_size = {x=4.0,y=4.0},
    mesh = "frog.obj",
    textures = {
       {"frog_back.png","frog_back.png","frog_right.png",
       "frog_right.png","frog_back.png","frog_front.png"},
    },
    collisionbox = {-0.3, -0.75, -0.3, 0.3, 0.1, 0.3},
    child_texture = {
       {"frog_back.png","frog_back.png","frog_right.png",
       "frog_right.png","frog_back.png","frog_front.png"},
    }, -- child texture not required, will use default textures above unless different
    makes_footstep_sound = false,
    sounds = {
       random = "frog",
    },
    walk_chance = 0,
    jump_chance = 5,
    walk_velocity = 1,
    run_velocity = 4,
    runaway = true,
    jump = true,
    jump_height = 8,
    water_damage = 0,
    lava_damage = 5,
    light_damage = 0,
    fall_damage = 0,
    fall_speed = -8,
    fear_height = 4,
    animation = {
       speed_normal = 15,
       stand_start = 0,
       stand_end = 1,
       walk_start = 20,
       walk_end = 40,
    },
    view_range = 7,
    floats = 1,
    on_rightclick = function(self, clicker)
       mobs:capture_mob(self, clicker, 25, 80, 0, true, nil)
    end,
})
 

ph8jPf9M
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 10:29
GitHub: 22i

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by ph8jPf9M » Sat Aug 06, 2016 07:24

Can you implement the ability to spawn mobs by putting blocks in certain way
the blocks disappear and certain mob spawns like 3 webs on top of each other to spawn spider.

add an ability to make a certain ritual to summon a mob. Like first making the 3x3 floor of messe blocks then droping items on it like a tribute.

this post can help you out a bit https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=7128
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests