[Mod] Mobs Redo [1.34] [mobs]

DoyleChris
Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by DoyleChris » Tue Aug 23, 2016 20:55

mahmutelmas06 wrote:add "technic" to depends.txt and dont forget to activate technic mod too.



I did that and i still got the same error after adding the technic lines.
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Wed Aug 24, 2016 15:17

DoyleChris: When adding items for trader npc's you MUST make sure they have 15 or more items in the list.
 

DoyleChris
Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by DoyleChris » Wed Aug 24, 2016 15:49

I took and added the uranium first, and set the likely hood to bread but didnt get it.

Then i added the cables didnt show up.

Then removed 3 items that where in there, and now i get the error.
 

DoyleChris
Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by DoyleChris » Thu Aug 25, 2016 08:53

So i have 15 items. But i cant purchase some of the items others i can. Also they dont show how much they are.
 

User avatar
xeranas
Member
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 11:06
GitHub: xeranas

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by xeranas » Fri Aug 26, 2016 21:20

Probably not priority but it would be nice if mobs api would not require 'default' mod.
 

echosa
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 04:01

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by echosa » Sun Sep 04, 2016 15:58

I keep getting this error, and rightfully so as that file does not exist:

2016-09-02 20:43:43: ERROR[Main]: Client::getMesh(): Mesh not found: "mobs_tree_monster.x"
2016-09-02 20:43:43: ERROR[Main]: GenericCAO::addToScene(): Could not load mesh mobs_tree_monster.x
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 07:37

echosa: make sure you are using mobs_monsters mod from the git page, if you are using additional mobs add-ons like Creeper then you will see that error, change the .x of the mesh name to .b3d instead to fix.
 

ph8jPf9M
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 10:29
GitHub: 22i

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by ph8jPf9M » Mon Sep 05, 2016 11:05

How can i make a mob hold an item do i need to add some code or add the item to it in blender?
 

echosa
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 04:01

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by echosa » Mon Sep 05, 2016 13:33

TenPlus1 wrote:echosa: make sure you are using mobs_monsters mod from the git page, if you are using additional mobs add-ons like Creeper then you will see that error, change the .x of the mesh name to .b3d instead to fix.


Ah, yes, that was the issue. The creeper mod is specifically referencing the .x file. Can't believe I missed that this whole time. :-/ Thanks!
 

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by TheReaperKing » Mon Sep 05, 2016 13:56

I'm working on making a "realistic" survival mode for my students. I wanted to make it so that when you try to hunt the animals that when they get hit the first time they take off instead hanging out in the same area. Would this be difficult to do?

Also I think even if the player gets too close they could get "scared" and run off though I imagine that is harder to do. Thank you for any insight!

EDIT - To make them run away when hit I found this, I imagine I'd just change the 3 to 10 or 20
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
if self.runaway_timer > 3

^ Doesn't seem to be working changing it to 30

I'm still not sure how I'd make them run away if they got too close, maybe I won't worry about that.

They won't jump if they run into a block, is there a way to make them do that? Right now I added this which seems to work okay:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
else
         do_jump(self) -- added so that mobs will jump when running away
         set_velocity(self, self.run_velocity)
         set_animation(self, "walk")


Also I was thinking it'd be neat to have the bears and wolves attack the livestock aka animals, but not the players. I found this in API:
'attacks_monsters' usually for npc's to attack monsters in area
'group_attack' true to defend same kind of mobs from attack in area

I was thinking the easiest way would be to take the 'attacks_monsters' code and make an "attacks_animals" and target it to the "animals" group. If there are any better ways please let me know. Thank you!
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com

Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com

Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 17:43

Update:

- Added 'attack_animals' flag to the api so that monsters will attack animals when set to true.
- Added 'specific_attack' flag so that monsters only attack specific entities e.g. {"player", "mobs_animal:chicken"}
- Removed highlight when mob is hit to stop lag when using large textures.
- Changed runaway timer from 3 to 5 seconds.
- When using custom on_die function you MUST remove mob yourself.
- Few tweaks here and there :)
Last edited by TenPlus1 on Tue Sep 06, 2016 09:21, edited 2 times in total.
 

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by TheReaperKing » Mon Sep 05, 2016 18:59

Wow thanks so much! That was super nice of you to make those changes. I love this mod so much by the way and the API you've created, it is so fun to read through. I also love how easy you made it to tweak mobs. I definitely want to have my students messing around with all this :)

Regarding the animals running away, I'll of course be messing with it more myself, but shouldn't changing 3 in this line to a bigger number make them run away longer?
if self.runaway_timer > 3

Perhaps I need to slow down the timer=timer+1

This is actually something I didn't like about minecraft too. Why would the animals only run away a little and then sit and chill while you kill them? Seems like it'd be more interesting to have to try to hunt them down :) It would also bring purpose to traps and such.

Thank you so much for your time and help! Take care :)
-Mike
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com

Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com

Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 19:04

The runaway feature was a quick and easy addition with no great detail like turning, but I did up the limit to 5 seconds for now until I can do more.
 

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by TheReaperKing » Mon Sep 05, 2016 19:09

Thanks! I'll look at what you did and try to make it work to what I'm trying to achieve :) I appreciate the feedback!

Edit, looking at your change I did change 3 to 30 but they still only seemed to run for a few seconds. I did update the run speed to 30 which was pretty funny, they shot across the map like a rocket but then stopped shortly after. I'll be messing with it and post if I get any interesting results.
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com

Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com

Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids
 

KCoombes
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
In-game: Knatt or Rudilyn

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.30] [mobs]

by KCoombes » Tue Sep 06, 2016 20:50

TenPlus1 wrote:Update:

- Added 'specific_attack' flag so that monsters only attack specific entities e.g. {"player", "mobs_animal:chicken"}


Only monsters? I was hoping cats would chase rats and dogs would chase cats....
 

User avatar
AnxiousInfusion
Member
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 05:43
GitHub: AnxiousInfusion[GitLab]
IRC: AnxiousInfusion
In-game: AnxiousInfusion

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by AnxiousInfusion » Tue Sep 06, 2016 21:32

I just spent quite some time searching around the documentation and maybe I'm just dumb but how do you change the spawn rate of mobs? I've tried everything from 1 to 9999999 and still seem to only get an occasional monster or animal. More than that, they won't spawn at all on any world which was generated before enabling the mod. Any pointers?
 

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by TheReaperKing » Tue Sep 06, 2016 23:18

Only monsters? I was hoping cats would chase rats and dogs would chase cats....


Seems like you could just give each its own group or put cats in the monsters group which they are :) and maybe dogs in NPC, all that goodness. Or even create their own groups!
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com

Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com

Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Wed Sep 07, 2016 06:39

I'm slowly working through the attack system and may end up giving animals the ability to attack other mobs as well... For now monsters have the specific attack ability whereas npc's attack monsters and players who attack that aren't the owner.

Anxious: It's not just the spawn rate you have to change, that only makes them spawn more in an area, but there is also spawn number as well which is usually set to 1 or 2 and that means only a certain amount of active objects are allowed inside that map block at any one time and if it exceeds that, dont spawn a mob. e.g. if a mob already exists, dropped items, itemframe, sign, these contain entities which can affect mob spawning. Will work on this soon also.
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 3458
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by azekill_DIABLO » Wed Sep 07, 2016 09:52

it can!
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
Hi, my username is azekill_DIABLO and i'm an exelent bug-maker(yeah...i know...i have a bad reputation)

azekill_DIABLO said: Mineyoshi+ABJ+Baggins= TOPIC HIJACKED.
My Mods and Stuff | Voxellar | VoxBox on GITHUB | M.I.L.A Monster engine
WEIRD MODDING CONTEST !!!
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by cHyper » Wed Sep 07, 2016 17:21

TenPlus1 wrote:I'm slowly working through the attack system and may end up giving animals the ability to attack other mobs as well... For now monsters have the specific attack ability whereas npc's attack monsters and players who attack that aren't the owner.


nice to hear about this feature...
+1
 

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by TheReaperKing » Thu Sep 08, 2016 03:39

Tenplus1 hopefully people say this to you a lot, but I can't thank you enough for all your hard work on these mobs! At school we are hoping to convert some of the other minetest models people have made to be able to work with mobs redo :) They have having such a blast with them and I can't wait to play with them more myself :)
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com

Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com

Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids
 

ph8jPf9M
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 10:29
GitHub: 22i

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by ph8jPf9M » Fri Sep 09, 2016 18:55

add sound effects https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a-bxheqrAWs so that each time player kills a mob in 10 seconds after killing last mob it activates. add pickups powerups that spawn randomly around the player that grant different powers.
 

User avatar
taikedz
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 11:11
GitHub: taikedz
IRC: DuCake
In-game: DuCake

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by taikedz » Mon Sep 12, 2016 11:51

TenPlus1 wrote:I'm slowly working through the attack system and may end up giving animals the ability to attack other mobs as well... For now monsters have the specific attack ability whereas npc's attack monsters and players who attack that aren't the owner.


I was wondering about how to work that in.... I only just saw the attack_specific set which certainly helps - was wondering also if a flee_specific would be appropriate so as to start creating a sort of predator/prey chain...

TenPlus1 wrote:Anxious: It's not just the spawn rate you have to change, that only makes them spawn more in an area, but there is also spawn number as well which is usually set to 1 or 2 and that means only a certain amount of active objects are allowed inside that map block at any one time and if it exceeds that, dont spawn a mob. e.g. if a mob already exists, dropped items, itemframe, sign, these contain entities which can affect mob spawning. Will work on this soon also.


So I naively thought that the active objects parameter was looking for objects with same itemstring.... didn't realize this was all objects (entities).
 

flummi
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 22:45

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by flummi » Sat Sep 24, 2016 00:58

Greetings to everyone,

I am new to this forum. I hope this is the right place for my problem.

After playing minecraft for a long time I switched over to minetest (has a much better performance, much better modding in my eyes - a big thank you to all those modders at this place). I am playing and testing some things i knew from minecraft now with minetest for some time. Most things I need or like to have I get sorted out by myself an searching the forum, but one thing I can't manage is building a working animal-farm:

The tamed sheeps (and the cows although) from mobs_redo keep slipping through the corners of my corral - and only there in the corners. They can't jump over the fences or slip through at any other places. They just walk around in the corral until they reach a corner. There they stand still for some moments with their backside to the corner and then slowly start sliding backwards until they are approx. half through the fence. Then they turn around and walk away - outside the corral. This seems to not happen to the sheeps from the cme creature mod.

Does anybody know how to fix this or prevent them from slidding through my fences? Keeping them in a pit or building stonewalls isn't an option ;-) And I like the sheeps from mobs_redo - especially the red one :-)

I am running:
minetest-client 0.4.14 (xeon with 8 gig RAM, xubuntu 14.04, 64 bit)
minetest-server 0.4.14 (raspberry 3 with 1 gig RAM, raspbian with up to 3-4 players simultan)
mobs_redo 1.31
fences 1.0

and some more mods like inventory_plus, hunger, adv_spawning, ambience, bushes, cavestuff, ... but I think they don't matter.

I feel like it is a problem with the moving-algorithm from mobs-redo in conjunction with the collisionboxes of the sheep (and the fence?). But I don't know how to investigate it further or solve the problem. If anyone has an idea or hint how to fix this, I would be glad.

Thanks in advance

Flummi
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 18:37

Update:

- Added 'mob_difficulty' setting in minetest.conf (defaults to 1.0) which multiplies mob health and damage when hit.
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 3458
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by azekill_DIABLO » Wed Sep 28, 2016 20:41

+1
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
Hi, my username is azekill_DIABLO and i'm an exelent bug-maker(yeah...i know...i have a bad reputation)

azekill_DIABLO said: Mineyoshi+ABJ+Baggins= TOPIC HIJACKED.
My Mods and Stuff | Voxellar | VoxBox on GITHUB | M.I.L.A Monster engine
WEIRD MODDING CONTEST !!!
 

User avatar
ErrorNull
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 00:43

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by ErrorNull » Thu Sep 29, 2016 02:14

TenPlus1 wrote:Update:

- Added 'mob_difficulty' setting in minetest.conf (defaults to 1.0) which multiplies mob health and damage when hit.


very great addition.
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 902
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by BrunoMine » Sun Oct 02, 2016 17:35

I wish I could customize some features of the animal mobs:
  • Disable some animals
  • Disable some items (or at least its crafts)
  • Set the frequency of spawn of specific animals
What is the way to do this?
 

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by TheReaperKing » Sun Oct 02, 2016 17:44

#1 You could just comment out the animals you don't want in via the init.lua
#2 You could also comment out the items you don't want.
#3 I'm not sure about #3 besides using the spawners.
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com

Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com

Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 902
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.31] [mobs]

by BrunoMine » Sun Oct 02, 2016 17:59

I like to keep my mod fully updated with the original repository development. I believe the best way to do this is by minetest.conf. I realize that mobs_redo has some variables, but mobs_animals do not allow it.

Maybe the animals should be separated per mods. This would avoid the unnecessary load memory media on the server.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests

cron