[Mod] Workbench (3x3,4x4,5x5) [workbench]

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Aug 03, 2012 09:19

Not bad!
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
GloopMaster
Member
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 18:03

by GloopMaster » Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:47

Unfortunately, it still does not support large shapeless recipes. Fix please?
Meow.

That is all.
 

User avatar
darkrose
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 04:25

by darkrose » Fri Aug 03, 2012 18:43

MirceaKitsune wrote:Haven't tried the mod yet, but one question: Does this also make the default (inventory) crafting grid 2 x 2? Or can LUA not modify the size of the inventory craft area yet? A 3 x 3 workbench sounds useless until this is possible as well, but hopefully it is now.

There's now a some code (commented out by default) in the git version of the mod that will do this.

GloopMaster wrote:Unfortunately, it still does not support large shapeless recipes. Fix please?

It works when I try it.
Take a look at Minetest Classic, and it's updated Development Tree, also check out my server.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sat Aug 04, 2012 09:29

darkrose wrote:There's now a some code (commented out by default) in the git version of the mod that will do this.

Did you try to craft a torch in this 2x2 grid? For me this dont work (tried it in another mod).
 

User avatar
darkrose
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 04:25

by darkrose » Sat Aug 04, 2012 16:48

PilzAdam wrote:Did you try to craft a torch in this 2x2 grid? For me this dont work (tried it in another mod).

no, didn't try it at all, just put the code there so someone can mess about with it.
Take a look at Minetest Classic, and it's updated Development Tree, also check out my server.
 

leo_rockway
Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 20:37

by leo_rockway » Thu Aug 09, 2012 07:18

PilzAdam wrote:
darkrose wrote:There's now a some code (commented out by default) in the git version of the mod that will do this.

Did you try to craft a torch in this 2x2 grid? For me this dont work (tried it in another mod).


This makes sense. Imagine the default crafting area grid like this:

0|1|2
------
3|4|5
------
6|7|8

The torch recipe expects the coal to be on the stick.position - 3. So if you put your stick in 7, the coal has to go in 4.

Now, with the revamped crafting area grid you have something like this:

0|1
----
2|3

So to make a torch, the recipe remains; hence, you'd have to put your stick in the bottom right hand corner (3) and the other one in stick.position - 3 which happens to be the upper left hand corner. This obviously breaks the recipe. I'm not sure how to fix this issue with the API or if it is even possible. However, a grid of 3x2 "solves" this and it has pretty much the same [limited] functionality than the 2x2 grid (eg., you can't craft tools).
So, basically, something like this: list[current_player;craft;3,1;3,2;]

There's another workbench written in C++ that works exactly in the way the MC one does, by the way, but using mods is better, in my opinion.


I haven't tried the bigger workbenches yet, but I'm guessing they might have the same problem I described for the 2x2 craft area. I hope I'm wrong.

EDIT: I just tried the 4x4 workbench and it works just fine, destroying my whole theory o.o Meh... well, 3x2 still works fine.
Last edited by leo_rockway on Thu Aug 09, 2012 07:26, edited 1 time in total.
 

kozec
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 16:34

by kozec » Fri Aug 10, 2012 16:36

Hi!
I belvieve that I found a bug: If you craft anything on workbench and then place resulting item to inventory slot which is already occupied, item from that slot just disappears.

// edit:
Also, there is possible to take only half of stack produced in workbench, what causes other half to disappear.
Last edited by kozec on Fri Aug 10, 2012 16:57, edited 1 time in total.
 

leo_rockway
Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 20:37

by leo_rockway » Fri Aug 10, 2012 18:43

kozec wrote:Hi!
I belvieve that I found a bug: If you craft anything on workbench and then place resulting item to inventory slot which is already occupied, item from that slot just disappears.


Yes, I noticed this too. I forgot to mention it.
 

kozec
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 16:34

by kozec » Fri Aug 10, 2012 21:03

Ok, I think I workarounded that half of stack disappearing problem. I took a look on how is this solved in minecraft and it's simply not possible to take half of crafted stack there - both buttons take it all.

And although I don't know if its possible to modify what is being picked up, it's possible to disallow taking only part of stack simply by modifiing allow_metadata_inventory_take functions in this way:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
    allow_metadata_inventory_take = function(pos, listname, index, stack, player)
        if listname == "dst" and stack:get_count() then
            local meta = minetest.env:get_meta(pos)
            local inv = meta:get_inventory()
            if stack:get_count() < inv:get_stack("dst", 1):get_count() then
                -- User tries to take only part of crafted stack. Bad thing.
                return 0
            end
        end
        return stack:get_count()
    end,
Last edited by kozec on Fri Aug 10, 2012 21:07, edited 1 time in total.
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Sep 19, 2012 02:26

i really like this mod, i might port it into an inventory_plus mod so you can have your bigger craft table with you
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Wed Sep 19, 2012 05:15

cornernote wrote:have your bigger craft table with you


disagree. you shouldn't do that. that ruins the point
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Sep 19, 2012 05:59

i thought the point was to have different sized craft tables
 

Spots
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 12:12

by Spots » Wed Sep 19, 2012 15:06

i kinna agree with Mito ,make the craft tables tables you you need a work shop that way you need to go to it to use them ,and have the normal one for your quick craft for tools and the bigger ones for major projects like armor and the heavy duty tools
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Sep 19, 2012 21:37

Can't u just pickup your big workbench and put it down anywhere you want?
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Tue Oct 02, 2012 16:56

darkrose does not seem to be around so I have forked this mod and updated it to work with 0.4.3:
https://github.com/cornernote/minetest-workbench

If you notice any issues let me know by replying here.
 

User avatar
MirceaKitsune
Member
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 22:31
GitHub: MirceaKitsune
IRC: Taoki
In-game: MirceaKitsune

by MirceaKitsune » Tue Oct 02, 2012 17:47

Even at this day, MineTest still doesn't officially have a workbench and offers the 3 x 3 grid from the inventory screen :( I hope this mod will become official soon.
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Tue Oct 02, 2012 22:51

Minetest doesn't have a lot of official things. It does however officially have a really simple modding API that allows us to make great non-official mods.
 

leo_rockway
Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 20:37

by leo_rockway » Tue Oct 02, 2012 23:37

Any way to fix the problem with having a 2x2 crafting area? Otherwise having a 3x3 workbench doesn't make any sense.
 

User avatar
MirceaKitsune
Member
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 22:31
GitHub: MirceaKitsune
IRC: Taoki
In-game: MirceaKitsune

by MirceaKitsune » Tue Oct 02, 2012 23:45

leo_rockway wrote:Any way to fix the problem with having a 2x2 crafting area? Otherwise having a 3x3 workbench doesn't make any sense.


Still curious about this too. I heard LUA should currently allow this but I haven't tested personally.
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Tue Oct 02, 2012 23:46

yeah, i fixed that last night (just forgot to tell anyone about it). in minetest.conf add this line:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
inventory_craft_small=true
 

User avatar
MirceaKitsune
Member
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 22:31
GitHub: MirceaKitsune
IRC: Taoki
In-game: MirceaKitsune

by MirceaKitsune » Tue Oct 02, 2012 23:53

cornernote wrote:yeah, i fixed that last night (just forgot to tell anyone about it). in minetest.conf add this line:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
inventory_craft_small=true


Nice! That pretty much means the 3 x 3 workbench should have a use, and unless other issues exist it should be possible to add to MineTest officially. Should really contribute to testing this soon.
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Oct 03, 2012 00:34

I also added the same setting to inventory_plus mod, so if you use that you will also have a 2x2 grid.
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Oct 03, 2012 03:49

i have created a new thread for this mod here:
http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3275
 

sky
Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:59

by sky » Sat Oct 20, 2012 10:30

i use 0.4.dev 20120603 and if i right click on it i can see only a corner of inventory that is at left upper corner
so help
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 902
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine

by BrunoMine » Thu Jul 04, 2013 02:59

error 404. help!
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com
 

User avatar
maier.nathan
Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 02:07
GitHub: npmaier
In-game: Bikemare EdgarLinton

Re:

by maier.nathan » Sat Dec 13, 2014 17:57

Any progress on this?
I'm trying to use specialized workbenches for a subgame. Perhaps I should look at circular saw etc...
NakedFury wrote:
LolManKuba wrote:Theres not much for 3x3 workbench because of the inventory workbench


To counter that items could be made to require specific workbenches depending on item type. Sort of like how in Skyrim you need different tables to craft different type of items.

A wood working table
A leather working
A metal specific table
A cooking table

The player inventory would be used for the most primitive items: Wood and Stone tools, transforming from tree to wood, and other things that would need more special items to work with.
 

Previous

Return to Old Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests

cron