Page 4 of 5

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 08:29
by Ragnar
hey do you mind if i tweak it?
i want to add this to my server, when its online, but not as c4...
ok?

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 11:25
by PilzAdam
Ragnar wrote:hey do you mind if i tweak it?
i want to add this to my server, when its online, but not as c4...
ok?

Its WTFPL, so yea. Would be nice if you give credit though.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 11:33
by Ragnar
i do!
remember the drugs mod?
youre credited there too :)

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 02:10
by MineNoob91
I have a question is it possible to remove the effect where the blocks are left over to pick up because I use TNT alot and its too much for me to pick up and if there is a way what section in the Lua do i have to edit?

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 09:31
by PilzAdam
MineNoob91 wrote:I have a question is it possible to remove the effect where the blocks are left over to pick up because I use TNT alot and its too much for me to pick up and if there is a way what section in the Lua do i have to edit?

Go to the init.lua file and add change line 13 and 34 like this:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
line 13:
--[[local drop = minetest.get_node_drops(nodename, "")
line 34:
end]]

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 22:50
by MineNoob91
PilzAdam wrote:Go to the init.lua file and add change line 13 and 34 like this:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
line 13:
--[[local drop = minetest.get_node_drops(nodename, "")
line 34:
end]]


I tried but it gave me a error when i start the game, I'm using Notepad++ to edit the file.

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 16:30
by PilzAdam
MineNoob91 wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:Go to the init.lua file and add change line 13 and 34 like this:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
line 13:
--[[local drop = minetest.get_node_drops(nodename, "")
line 34:
end]]


I tried but it gave me a error when i start the game, I'm using Notepad++ to edit the file.

Do you have any coding experience?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 22:28
by MineNoob91
PilzAdam wrote:
MineNoob91 wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:Go to the init.lua file and add change line 13 and 34 like this:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
line 13:
--[[local drop = minetest.get_node_drops(nodename, "")
line 34:
end]]


I tried but it gave me a error when i start the game, I'm using Notepad++ to edit the file.

Do you have any coding experience?


No I don't?

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 01:50
by Temperest
This mod does not seem to work anymore with the nodedef mesecons definitions.

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 16:33
by PilzAdam
Temperest wrote:This mod does not seem to work anymore with the nodedef mesecons definitions.

It works. I have updated it to the new nodedef API a while ago.

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 18:45
by Temperest
Ah yes, I had an outdated version.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 09:46
by BorisGrishenko
I can't get the recipe. the way you interpreted it was too small.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 16:27
by pandaro
Hello Adam, I would like to know if you're aware of the fact that by blowing up a door with TNT, minetest destroys the door but it does appear 2 door objects.
Do you know how to fix this little problem? thanks

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 17:11
by PilzAdam
pandaro wrote:Hello Adam, I would like to know if you're aware of the fact that by blowing up a door with TNT, minetest destroys the door but it does appear 2 door objects.
Do you know how to fix this little problem? thanks

Oh, yea, I know how that happens. But the only fixes for it I can imagine are either hacky or would make it horrible slow.
So I guess I leave it as it is. It isnt that much of a problem.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 17:54
by pandaro
Sorry if I insist but I would try to correct the problem by working on my mod. if I understand correctly how it works TNT:
  Function "destroy" removes all blocks that are not air, and replaces them with the object in the definition of the node under the "drop" field. So if I leave the field "drop" blank , should not appear anything.
I understand correctly TNT?

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 18:15
by BlockMen
pandaro wrote:Sorry if I insist but I would try to correct the problem by working on my mod. if I understand correctly how it works TNT:
  Function "destroy" removes all blocks that are not air, and replaces them with the object in the definition of the node under the "drop" field. So if I leave the field "drop" blank , should not appear anything.
I understand correctly TNT?



Thats right. After reading your post I changed my Doors mod now and it seems to work.

PS: The destroy function also sets flamable nodes on fire.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 18:31
by pandaro
Thats right. After reading your post I changed my Doors mod now and it seems to work.


as you can see I tried but there are always two doors when I blow with TNT

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
doors:register_door("closed_by_key:door_mese", {
    description = "Mese Door",
    drop = "",
    inventory_image = "door_mese.png",
    stack_max = 1,
    groups = {snappy=1,bendy=2,cracky=1,melty=2,level=2,door=1},
    tiles_bottom = {"door_mese_b.png", "door_mese_side.png"},
    tiles_top = {"door_mese_a.png", "door_mese_side.png"},
    only_placer_can_open = true,
    can_destruct=false,
})


thanks blockmen,
who knows what is wrong?

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 18:44
by BlockMen
pandaro wrote:
Thats right. After reading your post I changed my Doors mod now and it seems to work.


as you can see I tried but there are always two doors when I blow with TNT

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
doors:register_door("closed_by_key:door_mese", {
    description = "Mese Door",
    drop = "",
    inventory_image = "door_mese.png",
    stack_max = 1,
    groups = {snappy=1,bendy=2,cracky=1,melty=2,level=2,door=1},
    tiles_bottom = {"door_mese_b.png", "door_mese_side.png"},
    tiles_top = {"door_mese_a.png", "door_mese_side.png"},
    only_placer_can_open = true,
    can_destruct=false,
})


thanks blockmen,
who knows what is wrong?


You have to change the "after_dig_node()" function too.

-> https://github.com/BlockMen/doors/blob/master/init.lua#L113

PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 12:24
by issa
ok to create TNT u need create powder :

Create a folder with tnt like this :
Image

and in minetest create powderGun :
Image

and create block of TNT :
Image


for me to remember
thanks <RealBadAngel> inr IRC

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 23:42
by PilzAdam
Update
  • New damage system is used
  • Particles are used for the smoke (wich is a lot faster)
  • 1/3 of destroyed nodes are lost now to reduce the amount of objects flying arround

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 14:18
by issa

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 14:25
by webdesigner97
PilzAdam wrote:Update
  • New damage system is used
  • Particles are used for the smoke (wich is a lot faster)
  • 1/3 of destroyed nodes are lost now to reduce the amount of objects flying arround

This sounds great! I'll try it out!

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 14:40
by PilzAdam
Another little update with a fixed typo (damage works now really).

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 00:39
by Doyouseemysword?123
http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=65717 Is the mod copatable with this if not can you give me a list of mods that compatable plz?

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 00:39
by Doyouseemysword?123
Compatable*

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 01:01
by Jordach
Minetest mods coded for an older version will work with a later version, noob.

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 11:30
by PilzAdam
Doyouseemysword?123 wrote:http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=65717 Is the mod copatable with this if not can you give me a list of mods that compatable plz?

Mods are generally upwards compatible. If you are not sure, just try it.
I think this mod is compatible with 0.4.6 and later, although Im not sure.

Btw: You can edit your post to correct typos.

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 11:45
by lonely
Compatible with mesecons! Yay!

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 13:14
by Doyouseemysword?123
Jordach wrote:Minetest mods coded for an older version will work with a later version, noob.

God you dont gota be a jackass about it im new

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 13:27
by Jordach
Doyouseemysword?123 wrote:
Jordach wrote:Minetest mods coded for an older version will work with a later version, noob.

God you dont gota be a jackass about it im new
Well, it's pretty obvious that it will work since you would have heard:

"Modding API has been deprecated in favour of a new one."