NodeBoxEditor [0.9.0] - Zooming, dynamic snap res

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Tue Oct 01, 2013 08:13

  • Create solution
  • Copy source files to solution directory, then use project>add existing files
  • Go into C++ directories in project>properties
  • Add irrlicht include directory
  • Add irrlicht lib directory
  • Compile program
  • Copy .dll from irrlicht/bin to project/bin

For more help see irrlicht initial tutorial.
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Sat Oct 05, 2013 16:38

I am currently in the middle of another partial rewrite.

I am splitting the editor function into EditorModes, each one being a tool mode that can draw, update.

For example, the node box editor will be in NBEditor.h now, with a draw function to draw draggers on to the screen.

This makes it easier to manage editor modes (node creator, node editor, node box editor, texture tool, project properties)
 

User avatar
Lukeking
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:15

by Lukeking » Fri Oct 18, 2013 14:53

nice work dude +100

does it work for linux ubuntu 13.04 or linux mint?
Minetest Redcrab Server 0.4.4 - Pyrite and Evergreens town - PPS (Pyrite Police Station) officer - PCS (Pyrite Car Shop)
P0RTAL-gun-mod (WIP)+all pblocks-stuff
Minetest Mod Creator- Application
like-dislike-button-mod WIP, discostuff-mod WIP
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Fri Oct 18, 2013 16:17

Lukeking wrote:nice work dude +100

does it work for linux ubuntu 13.04 or linux mint?
Yes.
"Help! I searched for a mod but I couldn't find it!"
http://krock-works.16mb.com/MTstuff/modSearch.php
 

User avatar
Annahstas
Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 04:19

by Annahstas » Sat Nov 09, 2013 00:55

Can someone help me? I am so confused....

Because when I try to download the WIndows 0.5 it wont work for me. The link goes dead.
Last edited by Annahstas on Sat Nov 09, 2013 01:12, edited 1 time in total.
“If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh
“I'm not lost for I know where I am. But however, where I am may be lost.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh My Texture Packs'
 

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Sat Nov 09, 2013 04:14

Annahstas wrote:Can someone help me? I am so confused....

Because when I try to download the WIndows 0.5 it wont work for me. The link goes dead.


It works for me, just tried it a second ago and the save dialog came as it should. You might want to either try with a different browser or maybe see if you have any blocking software that is blocking the ubuntuone site.
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Sat Nov 09, 2013 13:24

Annahstas wrote:Can someone help me? I am so confused....

Because when I try to download the WIndows 0.5 it wont work for me. The link goes dead.
You have to right click the link and click "Save link as"
"Help! I searched for a mod but I couldn't find it!"
http://krock-works.16mb.com/MTstuff/modSearch.php
 

User avatar
general3214
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 03:15

by general3214 » Sat Nov 09, 2013 16:20

+1 Now nodeboxes won't be such a pain...
March 6, 2014, 8:37 PM PST: I will no longer continue my mods.
Mods | GitHub | MCF
Avatar made by Annahstas
 

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: WisdomFire or philipbenr

by philipbenr » Sat Nov 09, 2013 17:26

I know. My next MTFoods release will have some more nodeboxes. Pies, Cakes, cookies, chocolate, Cider, and even the cupcake are using nodeboxes, so You are able to open up a bakery with it. I'm going to add some more recipes first.
"The Foot is down!"
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Sat Nov 09, 2013 17:58

philipbenr wrote:I know. My next MTFoods release will have some more nodeboxes. Pies, Cakes, cookies, chocolate, Cider, and even the cupcake are using nodeboxes, so You are able to open up a bakery with it. I'm going to add some more recipes first.


It is nice to know that this is being used, good luck!
 

User avatar
Annahstas
Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 04:19

by Annahstas » Sat Nov 16, 2013 15:10

I finally got it to work but the save button is not working for me? Wanted try making a few things... but, alas save hates me.

***EDIT: LOL Embarrassed read through posts to see save is yet to work. Might want to add that in a first post spoiler. ^^
Last edited by Annahstas on Sat Nov 16, 2013 15:19, edited 1 time in total.
“If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh
“I'm not lost for I know where I am. But however, where I am may be lost.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh My Texture Packs'
 

Iqualfragile
Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 22:11

by Iqualfragile » Thu Nov 21, 2013 01:57

can not get it to compile:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
[me@me-desktop The-NodeBox-Generator]$ cmake .
CMake Error: Error required internal CMake variable not set, cmake may be not be built correctly.
Missing variable is:
CMAKE_FIND_LIBRARY_PREFIXES
CMake Error: Error required internal CMake variable not set, cmake may be not be built correctly.
Missing variable is:
CMAKE_FIND_LIBRARY_SUFFIXES
CMake Error: The following variables are used in this project, but they are set to NOTFOUND.
Please set them or make sure they are set and tested correctly in the CMake files:
irrlicht_lib
    linked by target "nbgen_exe" in directory /home/me/programmierung/Fremde/The-NodeBox-Generator

-- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
See also "/home/me/programmierung/Fremde/The-NodeBox-Generator/CMakeFiles/CMakeOutput.log".

building minetest works like a charm. I am on archlinux, 64 bit
Gr8 b8, m8. I rel8, str8 appreci8, and congratul8. I r8 this b8 an 8/8. Plz no h8, I'm str8 ir8. Cr8 more, can't w8. We should convers8, I won't ber8, my number is 8888888, ask for N8. No calls l8 or out of st8. If on a d8, ask K8 to loc8. Even with a full pl8, I always have time to communic8 so don't hesit8.
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 2889
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Thu Nov 21, 2013 02:07

Annahstas wrote:I finally got it to work but the save button is not working for me? Wanted try making a few things... but, alas save hates me.

***EDIT: LOL Embarrassed read through posts to see save is yet to work. Might want to add that in a first post spoiler. ^^


This is a pretty serious matter, rubenwardy. It should be mentioned in the first post (and fixed whenever possible.)
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Thu Nov 21, 2013 09:13

I am currently doing a partial rewrite which should be finished next week, and that version will include a save :P
 

User avatar
Annahstas
Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 04:19

by Annahstas » Thu Nov 21, 2013 14:38

rubenwardy wrote:I am currently doing a partial rewrite which should be finished next week, and that version will include a save :P



YEA! I loves you! Now I can start planning textures to my nodes I want to make XD

Will it also have a upload texture to node option as well?

***EDIT- Also will there be like a double/triple node option in the future? Like say two nodes side by side? instead of 16x16 node like a 32x16 or a 32x32 and so on?
Last edited by Annahstas on Thu Nov 21, 2013 14:41, edited 1 time in total.
“If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh
“I'm not lost for I know where I am. But however, where I am may be lost.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh My Texture Packs'
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

by Sokomine » Thu Nov 21, 2013 15:52

If you want larger nodes, just make them larger than 1. They'll reach into their neighbouring nodes space. My travelnet box does that, as does the homedecor fridge. In general, it works fine for nodes that just stretch into the space above them. Nodes that strech into sidewise nodes may have problems with their collusion boxes not always working.
Apart from the above rather hacky solution, you can of course also create several nodeboxes and take care about their placement just when the main node is placed. Several furniture nodes (beds, sofas, ...) work that way.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Thu Nov 21, 2013 17:36

It will support multiple nodes, and you will be able to link them together.

However, you can not edit two parts at the same time, using this technique.


Instead, I might add a feature, that if a node over extends, the player can split it into multiple nodes, that spawn together.
Last edited by rubenwardy on Thu Nov 21, 2013 17:38, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Annahstas
Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 04:19

by Annahstas » Thu Nov 21, 2013 17:51

rubenwardy wrote:It will support multiple nodes, and you will be able to link them together.

However, you can not edit two parts at the same time, using this technique.


Instead, I might add a feature, that if a node over extends, the player can split it into multiple nodes, that spawn together.


I like this idea!

When will the save version be available?
“If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh
“I'm not lost for I know where I am. But however, where I am may be lost.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh My Texture Packs'
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Thu Nov 21, 2013 18:22

Annahstas wrote:I like this idea!

When will the save version be available?


Which part of the ideas?

Next week or the week after.
Last edited by rubenwardy on Thu Nov 21, 2013 18:53, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Krock
Member
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Sat Nov 23, 2013 15:45

Any ideas why this nice program uses 99% of all my CPU speed?
I'm using Windows XP SP3, latest version.
Newest Win32 builds - Find a mod - All my mods
ALL YOUR DONATION ARE BELONG TO PARAMAT (Please support him and Minetest)
New DuckDuckGo !bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Sun Nov 24, 2013 16:20

Krock wrote:Any ideas why this nice program uses 99% of all my CPU speed?
I'm using Windows XP SP3, latest version.


It shouldnt do, unless you have a bad CPU.

What are you doing during this?

It is probably because when the project finishes rendering, it renders again without delay. The new version sleeps to limit fps to 60.
Last edited by rubenwardy on Sun Nov 24, 2013 16:26, edited 1 time in total.
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19

by twoelk » Mon Nov 25, 2013 02:22

I have noticed similar things or rather hear them ;-)
When I launch the NBG on my winXP some fans get really loud and they stay so even if I leave the program or in fact the whole machine idle. Quite similar to the behaviour if I start this other java and voxel based game. The fans only go quite again when I stop the NBG.
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Mon Nov 25, 2013 08:54

Saving is complete!
I am now working on the load parser.
After that I will do some UI fixes and restructure to allow expansion for texture editing.
I will release it some time this week.

My fans do the same thing, on the old version.
Last edited by rubenwardy on Mon Nov 25, 2013 09:03, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Calinou
Member
 
Posts: 3124
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:20

twoelk wrote:I have noticed similar things or rather hear them ;-)
When I launch the NBG on my winXP some fans get really loud and they stay so even if I leave the program or in fact the whole machine idle. Quite similar to the behaviour if I start this other java and voxel based game. The fans only go quite again when I stop the NBG.


Force V-sync in your graphics driver's control panel using an application profile (or just force it globally).
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Mon Nov 25, 2013 19:45

I have just completed the file parser for file>open and file>save.

Now I need to add a logical user interface, and a key tracker.

In other news, when I release this update to 0.6, the project will make the massive name change to the "Nodebox Editor".
Last edited by rubenwardy on Mon Nov 25, 2013 19:47, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Krock
Member
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:04

rubenwardy wrote:
Krock wrote:Any ideas why this nice program uses 99% of all my CPU speed?
I'm using Windows XP SP3, latest version.


It shouldnt do, unless you have a bad CPU.

What are you doing during this?

It is probably because when the project finishes rendering, it renders again without delay. The new version sleeps to limit fps to 60.

I know, I'm a bit late with this but I've tried serval things to solve this...
The problem still exists (same with minetest btw)
Image

Or is this just the simple problem with my 32-bit system?
Everest Home Edition wrote:CPU Typ Intel Celeron D 346, 3066 MHz (23 x 133)
Befehlssatz x86, x86-64, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3

* Befehlssatz = "instruction set" for the CPU


EDIT: 100th post!
Last edited by Krock on Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:20, edited 1 time in total.
Newest Win32 builds - Find a mod - All my mods
ALL YOUR DONATION ARE BELONG TO PARAMAT (Please support him and Minetest)
New DuckDuckGo !bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 14:51

Krock wrote:
rubenwardy wrote:
Krock wrote:Any ideas why this nice program uses 99% of all my CPU speed?
I'm using Windows XP SP3, latest version.


It shouldnt do, unless you have a bad CPU.

What are you doing during this?

It is probably because when the project finishes rendering, it renders again without delay. The new version sleeps to limit fps to 60.

I know, I'm a bit late with this but I've tried serval things to solve this...
The problem still exists (same with minetest btw)
http://i.imgur.com/4WPaiIU.png

Or is this just the simple problem with my 32-bit system?
Everest Home Edition wrote:CPU Typ Intel Celeron D 346, 3066 MHz (23 x 133)
Befehlssatz x86, x86-64, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3

* Befehlssatz = "instruction set" for the CPU


EDIT: 100th post!

You should really use 64-bit, your processor supports it
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Krock
Member
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Sat Nov 30, 2013 15:17

sfan5 wrote:You should really use 64-bit, your processor supports it

This got a bit offtopic, also I knew it supports 64-Bit, but also 32-Bit, so I wasn't sure about that point. Thanks, I'm trying to update my old Windows XP (about 12 years old now) to something newer in 64 Bit :)
Newest Win32 builds - Find a mod - All my mods
ALL YOUR DONATION ARE BELONG TO PARAMAT (Please support him and Minetest)
New DuckDuckGo !bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

by rubenwardy » Sat Nov 30, 2013 16:37

When i run it on my computer, it uses 98% on the first core, so it is obviously the sleep problem.
 

User avatar
Krock
Member
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Sun Dec 01, 2013 19:53

rubenwardy wrote:When i run it on my computer, it uses 98% on the first core, so it is obviously the sleep problem.

So it might also be a problem of minetest? No matter if I have a viewrange of 5 or 1337, my 1-core-CPU is working hard all the time :/

EDIT: just noticed, I'm about to get in an offtopic discussion again :/
Last edited by Krock on Sun Dec 01, 2013 19:54, edited 1 time in total.
Newest Win32 builds - Find a mod - All my mods
ALL YOUR DONATION ARE BELONG TO PARAMAT (Please support him and Minetest)
New DuckDuckGo !bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

PreviousNext

Return to Minetest-Related

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests

cron