[Game] Overcraft Origins [overcraft_origins] – Minecraftlike

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

[Game] Overcraft Origins [overcraft_origins] – Minecraftlike

by jojoa1997 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 15:59

Image
Background
I first started this game as editing MiniTest which i eventually truned into MiniTest dev which PilzAdam graciously let me put on his game topic. A month or two went by after i raged and got rid of all my copies of Minitest_dev. I found a copy and decided to make my own Minecraft-like game.

Description
The whole point of this game is to make minetest be as similiar to minecraft as possible. I both take other mods and edit them and make my own with the help of a Minecraft texturepack to make this real.
License
LGPL

Texture License
Minecraft Faithful 32x32 Texturepack
http://www.minecraftforum.net/topic/72747-faithful-32x32-pack-updatemods-162/
This pack was used to keep the textures of minecraft while being legally able to.

Downloads
Github
1.0

Other

+ Todo


A special thanks to:
  • VanessaE for helping with troubleshooting
  • PilzAdam for making the original one and getting this game off its feet
  • All the mod creators that saved me tons of headaches
  • Those who gave advice for what to do in this game
  • General3214 for help with the wiki.

IMPORTANT
You need to have the latest build for this game to work. Once Minetest 0.4.8 is released i will make a download for a 0.4.8 stable and then everything will continue with what is in the dev Minetest.
Attachments
overcraft_origins-1.0.0.zip
(1.89 MiB) Downloaded 1508 times
Last edited by jojoa1997 on Fri Jan 02, 2015 19:09, edited 3 times in total.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

by paramat » Mon Oct 14, 2013 16:23

What mapgen have you decided on :)
I rely on donations to help provide an income https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=14935
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 17:22

paramat wrote:What mapgen have you decided on :)
Your paragenv7 but only when 0.4.8 comes out and you make it faster. I can wait till then. Also this gives me a chance to do some behind the scenes stuff like the biome nodes and groups of it all.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:08

First post is updated.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54

by LuxAtheris » Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:41

This is reallty awesome!!
except the fact that it doesn't have a creative :/
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Fri Oct 25, 2013 15:34

LuxAtheris wrote:This is reallty awesome!!
except the fact that it doesn't have a creative :/
It does. Grant yourself 'gamemode' . Then type /gamemode 0 or s for survival and 1 or c for creative.
Attachments

[The extension desktop has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54

by LuxAtheris » Sat Oct 26, 2013 05:28

jojoa1997 wrote:
LuxAtheris wrote:This is reallty awesome!!
except the fact that it doesn't have a creative :/
It does. Grant yourself 'gamemode' . Then type /gamemode 0 or s for survival and 1 or c for creative.

ohh,didn't know about that.
sorry
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

User avatar
general3214
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 03:15

by general3214 » Sat Oct 26, 2013 15:56

We need as much help as we can for the wiki! But before you do that, take a look at the guidelines and an example page.
Last edited by general3214 on Sat Oct 26, 2013 15:58, edited 1 time in total.
March 6, 2014, 8:37 PM PST: I will no longer continue my mods.
Mods | GitHub | MCF
Avatar made by Annahstas
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

by cHyper » Sat Oct 26, 2013 16:43

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
18:39:27: ERROR[main]: Ore::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not define
dOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames
: ore node 'default:gold' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:go
ld' not definedServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step': ...in\..
\games\overcraft_origins\mods\builtin_item\init.lua:81: attempt to compare strin
g with number
18:39:27: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:


when i want to dig something i get this error....?
--------------------------------------------------------
 

Nore
Member
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Sat Oct 26, 2013 17:43

A little suggestion:
replace workbench.lua with that:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
local update_craft_table = function(pos)
    local meta = minetest.get_meta(pos)
    local inv = meta:get_inventory()
    inv:set_stack("craftpreview", 1, minetest.get_craft_result({method = "normal", items = inv:get_list("craft"), width = 3}).item)
end

minetest.register_node("inventory:crafting_table", {
    description = "Crafting Table",
    tiles = {"inventory_crafting_table_top.png", "default_wood.png", "inventory_crafting_table_side.png",
        "inventory_crafting_table_side.png", "inventory_crafting_table_front.png", "inventory_crafting_table_front.png"},
    paramtype2 = "facedir",
    paramtype = "light",
    groups = {choppy=2,oddly_breakable_by_hand=1,flammable=2},
    sounds = default.node_sound_wood_defaults(),
    on_construct = function(pos, node)
        local meta = minetest.get_meta(pos)
        local inv = meta:get_inventory()
        inv:set_size("craft", 9)
        inv:set_width("craft", 3)
        inv:set_size("craftresult", 1)
        inv:set_size("craftpreview", 1)
        meta:set_string("formspec", CRAFTING_FORMSPEC)
    end,
    on_metadata_inventory_take = update_craft_table,
    on_metadata_inventory_move = update_craft_table,
    on_metadata_inventory_put = update_craft_table,
})

minetest.register_craft({
    output = "inventory:crafting_table",
    recipe = {
        {"group:wood", "group:wood"},
        {"group:wood", "group:wood"},
    },
})



and in API.lua, change that:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
CRAFTING_FORMSPEC = "size[9,9]"..
--"background[-0.4,-0.5;9.825,9.83;inventory_crafting_inventory_bg.png]"..
"list[current_player;main;0,4.5;9,4;9]"..
"list[current_player;main;0,8.25;9,1;]"..
"list[current_name;craft;1.25,0.5;3,3;]"..
"list[current_name;craftpreview;6.48,1.5;1,1;]"


That makes much better and less hacky workbench: the craft inventory is separated for all workbenches instead of being the player inventory...

EDIT: you should add screenshots to the first post, now the "screenshots" spoiler looks like a bad joke... ;)
Last edited by Nore on Sat Oct 26, 2013 17:46, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
general3214
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 03:15

by general3214 » Sat Oct 26, 2013 19:17

cHyper wrote:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
18:39:27: ERROR[main]: Ore::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not define
dOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames
: ore node 'default:gold' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:go
ld' not definedServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step': ...in\..
\games\overcraft_origins\mods\builtin_item\init.lua:81: attempt to compare strin
g with number
18:39:27: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:


when i want to dig something i get this error....?

What build are you using? 0.4.7 doesn't work with this; you have to use the latest dev build.
March 6, 2014, 8:37 PM PST: I will no longer continue my mods.
Mods | GitHub | MCF
Avatar made by Annahstas
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Sat Oct 26, 2013 19:19

Nore wrote:EDIT: you should add screenshots to the first post, now the "screenshots" spoiler looks like a bad joke... ;)
sorry I made that post but school has created tons of work for me this week and I didn't have time to do anything with this.
Last edited by jojoa1997 on Sat Oct 26, 2013 19:22, edited 1 time in total.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

by cHyper » Sat Oct 26, 2013 22:54

general3214 wrote:What build are you using? 0.4.7 doesn't work with this; you have to use the latest dev build.


i use latest dev-build 0.4.7 - sfan-win-build with no mods enabled...
--------------------------------------------------------
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 01:11

cHyper wrote:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
18:39:27: ERROR[main]: Ore::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not define
dOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:iron' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames
: ore node 'default:gold' not definedOre::resolveNodeNames: ore node 'default:go
ld' not definedServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step': ...in\..
\games\overcraft_origins\mods\builtin_item\init.lua:81: attempt to compare strin
g with number
18:39:27: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:


when i want to dig something i get this error....?

I am sorry but i looked at the code and have no idea what the problem is. Also i should point out that this mod ws made by pilzadam and is a stable version so i dont know how it works and i also know it does work. Can you try with a different build from someone else. It worked on my windows build.
Nore wrote:A little suggestion:
replace workbench.lua with that:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
...


I will see what i can do. Right now isnt the best time for me. Maybe after thanksgiving or November 28th I can really start coding regularly again.
cHyper wrote:
general3214 wrote:...


i use latest dev-build 0.4.7 - sfan-win-build with no mods enabled...

Can you tell me what block you were digging or if you were in gamemode 0 or 1 and if you had the creative setting put to creative.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
general3214
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 03:15

by general3214 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 01:17

jojoa1997 wrote:
cHyper wrote:...

I am sorry but i looked at the code and have no idea what the problem is. Also i should point out that this mod ws made by pilzadam and is a stable version so i dont know how it works and i also know it does work. Can you try with a different build from someone else. It worked on my windows build.
cHyper wrote:...

Can you tell me what block you were digging or if you were in gamemode 0 or 1 and if you had the creative setting put to creative.

jojoa, you're talking to the same guy...
March 6, 2014, 8:37 PM PST: I will no longer continue my mods.
Mods | GitHub | MCF
Avatar made by Annahstas
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 02:32

general3214 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:
cHyper wrote:...

I am sorry but i looked at the code and have no idea what the problem is. Also i should point out that this mod ws made by pilzadam and is a stable version so i dont know how it works and i also know it does work. Can you try with a different build from someone else. It worked on my windows build.
cHyper wrote:...

Can you tell me what block you were digging or if you were in gamemode 0 or 1 and if you had the creative setting put to creative.

jojoa, you're talking to the same guy...
lol. Well the stuff i was talking about was the error post and the workbench post.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54

by LuxAtheris » Sun Oct 27, 2013 03:18

Also can you put mobs here?
like:pigs,sheep,chickens,etc.
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

jenova99sephiros
Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 15:16
In-game: Jenova

by jenova99sephiros » Sun Oct 27, 2013 04:20

cool
I english google translator
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

by cHyper » Sun Oct 27, 2013 04:56

awesome game...

+1
--------------------------------------------------------
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

by cHyper » Sun Oct 27, 2013 04:56

LuxAtheris wrote:Also can you put mobs here?
like:pigs,sheep,chickens,etc.


would be a nice feature...
--------------------------------------------------------
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54

by LuxAtheris » Sun Oct 27, 2013 05:48

Got some problem with the sword
when i try to hit a mob(a mob from the simple_mob)the sword doesn't ware-off
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11

by Dan Duncombe » Sun Oct 27, 2013 09:28

LuxAtheris wrote:Got some problem with the sword
when i try to hit a mob(a mob from the simple_mob)the sword doesn't ware-off

That happens with any tool on any mob in any mid including default.
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 14:07

LuxAtheris wrote:Also can you put mobs here?
like:pigs,sheep,chickens,etc.
Yes and know. I did work on this before but i think i should wait till a mob api comes out.
jenova99sephiros wrote:cool

cHyper wrote:awesome game...
+1

Thank you.
Dan Duncombe wrote:
LuxAtheris wrote:Got some problem with the sword
when i try to hit a mob(a mob from the simple_mob)the sword doesn't ware-off

That happens with any tool on any mob in any mid including default.

Do you know why so i can try to fix it?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

by cHyper » Sun Oct 27, 2013 14:13

general3214 wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:
cHyper wrote:...

I am sorry but i looked at the code and have no idea what the problem is. Also i should point out that this mod ws made by pilzadam and is a stable version so i dont know how it works and i also know it does work. Can you try with a different build from someone else. It worked on my windows build.
cHyper wrote:...

Can you tell me what block you were digging or if you were in gamemode 0 or 1 and if you had the creative setting put to creative.

jojoa, you're talking to the same guy...



https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=115878#p115878
error fixed !
--------------------------------------------------------
 

User avatar
scheikonline
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 14:57

by scheikonline » Sun Oct 27, 2013 14:41

Very nice, but they are an craft error for the torch : in minecraft, the stick is behind the charcoal, but in your version, to craft a torch we have to put the stick behind on the right of the coal. And if we put the torch in a grass, we can collect 2 torch
And sorry for my poor english
Last edited by scheikonline on Sun Oct 27, 2013 14:44, edited 1 time in total.
Very sorry for my poor english, I work it but by moment it is hard
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 16:32


Merged and pushed. That update is on github.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54

by LuxAtheris » Mon Oct 28, 2013 02:43

Well i dunno if this is a bug but i saw this weird thing:

http://i.imgur.com/tqHXA56.png
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

User avatar
general3214
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 03:15

by general3214 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 03:19

LuxAtheris wrote:Well i dunno if this is a bug but i saw this weird thing:

http://i.imgur.com/tqHXA56.png

That's probably a bug with Minetest's world generation.
March 6, 2014, 8:37 PM PST: I will no longer continue my mods.
Mods | GitHub | MCF
Avatar made by Annahstas
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:53

general3214 wrote:
LuxAtheris wrote:Well i dunno if this is a bug but i saw this weird thing:

http://i.imgur.com/tqHXA56.png

That's probably a bug with Minetest's world generation.
Yeah this has been happening since 0.4.4 when I joined and probably before. I think what happens is the world generates and the the cave gen kicks in and takes out that water.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

neron
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 20:22

by neron » Mon Oct 28, 2013 21:04

A modded client would be epic! New fonts, etc. Also can you upload screenshots?
 

Next

Return to Subgame Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron