Cool Trick

John_Ianson
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 21:59

Cool Trick

by John_Ianson » Fri Feb 22, 2013 14:06

I use this cool trick sometimes and I wanted to share it with the community. I think it would be useful for testing mods. It's kind of hackerish, but bear with me. I'm going to give the instructions for the linux client, but people using Windows shouldn't have a problem. Okay, here goes-

1.) Open up Minetest.

2.) Click on Advanced, give yourself a name, and leave the address blank.

4.) Start the game.

3.) Open a terminal (CTRL-ALT-T) and type in "ifconfig". Look for something called "Local Loopback". There is something under it that says, "inet addr". Remember this number.

4.) Open up a SECOND Minetest window and go the Advanced.

5.) Type in a new name (for player 2) and in the address, type the inet addr number that you (hopefluly) remembered from earlier.

6.) Connect to the game.

7.) Tah-Dah!!!

8.) You are welcome. :)
I've never met my biological parents, lost many friends, been beaten to an inch of my life, received death threats, and been expelled from High School, among other things. And if I can get through ALL that, I'm PRETTY SURE that you have ABSOLUTELY NO EXCUSE for half-assed coding.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 14:15

What does this do?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

John_Ianson
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 21:59

by John_Ianson » Fri Feb 22, 2013 14:26

It activates Skynet.

I kid. I kid.

Anyway, it allows the player (you) to play not one, but TWO instances of Minetest on a SINGLE (Yes, SINGLE!!!) computer!!! No more waiting for someone else to test your mod and tell you that something doesn't work!!! Of course, you might have to change the privs for the second instance beforehand. You'll figure it out.
I've never met my biological parents, lost many friends, been beaten to an inch of my life, received death threats, and been expelled from High School, among other things. And if I can get through ALL that, I'm PRETTY SURE that you have ABSOLUTELY NO EXCUSE for half-assed coding.
 

John_Ianson
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 21:59

by John_Ianson » Fri Feb 22, 2013 14:27

Hybrid Dog wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:What does this do?
you can play with 2 or more persons in the same world

On the same computer, of course. :)
I've never met my biological parents, lost many friends, been beaten to an inch of my life, received death threats, and been expelled from High School, among other things. And if I can get through ALL that, I'm PRETTY SURE that you have ABSOLUTELY NO EXCUSE for half-assed coding.
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48

by Traxie21 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 14:41

The easy way to do this is to start a game in advanced,
open up a new MT window, enter a second name, change the address to localhost and connect.
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 14:52

Traxie21 wrote:The easy way to do this is to start a game in advanced,
open up a new MT window, enter a second name, change the address to localhost and connect.


or, if localhost doesn't work, use 127.0.0.1
 

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 14:53

John_Ianson wrote:3.) Open a terminal (CTRL-ALT-T) and type in "ifconfig". Look for something called "Local Loopback". There is something under it that says, "inet addr". Remember this number.

You don't need that step, every address between 127.0.0.0 and 127.255.255.255 points to the local computer
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11

by jojoa1997 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 14:53

I start the game and then start another one. It works no matter what so I don't get what is so special. Is this for Linux? Is the ability to open 2 clients using the app just for windows?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

John_Ianson
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 21:59

by John_Ianson » Fri Feb 22, 2013 14:55

Mito551 wrote:
Traxie21 wrote:The easy way to do this is to start a game in advanced,
open up a new MT window, enter a second name, change the address to localhost and connect.


or, if localhost doesn't work, use 127.0.0.1


Funny 'cause that's the number I typed in!!!
I've never met my biological parents, lost many friends, been beaten to an inch of my life, received death threats, and been expelled from High School, among other things. And if I can get through ALL that, I'm PRETTY SURE that you have ABSOLUTELY NO EXCUSE for half-assed coding.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Fri Feb 22, 2013 15:58

John_Ianson wrote:
Mito551 wrote:
Traxie21 wrote:The easy way to do this is to start a game in advanced,
open up a new MT window, enter a second name, change the address to localhost and connect.


or, if localhost doesn't work, use 127.0.0.1


Funny 'cause that's the number I typed in!!!

It is always the same number.
And this "trick" is very obvious to everyone who knows something about networking.
Last edited by PilzAdam on Fri Feb 22, 2013 15:59, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20

by Likwid H-Craft » Fri Feb 22, 2013 19:38

Yeah this how I am showing case my, skins I make sometimes.
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)
 

User avatar
Calinou
Member
 
Posts: 3124
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Sat Feb 23, 2013 08:49

John_Ianson wrote:3.) Open a terminal (CTRL-ALT-T) and type in "ifconfig". Look for something called "Local Loopback". There is something under it that says, "inet addr". Remember this number.


Your local IP is always 127.0.0.1, so why do that?
 

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20

by Likwid H-Craft » Sat Feb 23, 2013 12:40

What about, lan?
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)
 

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Feb 23, 2013 13:50

You can also play in LAN with this
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Samsai
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:22

by Samsai » Sat Feb 23, 2013 16:43

Yup, it's a cool feature. I wouldn't call it a "trick" though, because Minetest is designed to work as server/client environment. This means that when you open singleplayer mode, it actually runs a Minetest server and connects you to that. That's why you can connect even into a "singleplayer" game in Minetest.
Minetest and Ubuntu, awesome.
 

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20

by Likwid H-Craft » Sat Feb 23, 2013 16:59

Yeah to bad, can't make it you can, use player 1 with a xbox 360 remote, and use player 2 with Mouse and Keys and, you can have both run on, same time not just one tab at a time, but games don't work that way they can't run spit-screen on pcs...Can they?
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)
 


Return to Minetest General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron