Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

User avatar
the_raven_262
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 09:30
GitHub: theraven262
IRC: the_raven_262 Raven262 Corvus262 corvus
In-game: the_raven_262 Raven262 Nevermore

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by the_raven_262 » Tue Feb 07, 2017 22:23

taikedz wrote:
the_raven_262 wrote:
Well then, here you are :D
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.clear_registered_biomes()
minetest.clear_registered_decorations()

minetest.register_biome({
   name = "grassland",
   --node_dust = "",
   node_top = "base:dirt_with_grass",
   depth_top = 1,
   node_filler = "base:dirt",

<snip ...>


This is everything that I have in code that is mapgen related, i don't know if I am missing something :P


Replace all instances of "base:" with "default:"

;-)

:D That would be the easiest solution ... if i had default mod in my game :/
And, no it wouldn't do anything.The nodes are registered properly i tested them each one.
any other ideas? Oo
My favourite quote is NOOT NOOT! (By comrade Pingu)
Which roughly translates to "The revolution will be swift and without mercy!"
 

User avatar
taikedz
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 11:11
GitHub: taikedz
IRC: DuCake
In-game: DuCake

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by taikedz » Tue Feb 07, 2017 22:27

Does the mod with your mapgen depend on the mod called base? That would be prerequisite... aside from that.... zip file/git url? :-p
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by paramat » Tue Feb 07, 2017 23:29

Sergey, those straight-edged biomes are likely due to the change to the registered biomes in 0.4.15, see https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=15939
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by paramat » Tue Feb 07, 2017 23:33

burli,

> Works fine so far except that the trunk base is often removed by other decoration

See default/mapgen.lua, the taller decorations (trees, cacti, papyrus) are registered before the smaller (grass, flowers) to avoid this happening.

> But I have to find a solution to load the tree registration before the other decoration. Maybe I have an idea, but it's a lot of work

You can 'clear_registered_decorations' then copy-paste all of them into your mod and insert your new decorations at the right places.
 

User avatar
SuperPantsofDoom
Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 00:10
In-game: aslar

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by SuperPantsofDoom » Wed Feb 08, 2017 00:58

I have a map gen question I'm making a minigame and i need a way to save the map and reference it at any point w/ another mod similar to capture the flag


if you now of a way to make this happen or if this exists and i don't know please respond thx
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by Sergey » Wed Feb 08, 2017 01:30

paramat wrote:Sergey, those straight-edged biomes are likely due to the change to the registered biomes in 0.4.15, see https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=15939

Can this map be fixed? Or it is irreversibly?
 

User avatar
duane
Member
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 19:11
GitHub: duane-r

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by duane » Wed Feb 08, 2017 02:17

Sergey wrote:
paramat wrote:Sergey, those straight-edged biomes are likely due to the change to the registered biomes in 0.4.15, see https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=15939

Can this map be fixed? Or it is irreversibly?


You can't reverse the process. You could load the old version of minetest to prevent any further changes.

It's possible to make a mod that replaces the nodes and decorations of one biome with another, assuming you want to replace all new chunks with old, or vice versa. That would leave you with everything looking one way or the other, after you revisited all the terrain. Making something that blends the biomes would be a lot harder, since there's no simple way to determine what chunks were generated before and after the biome change.
 

User avatar
the_raven_262
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 09:30
GitHub: theraven262
IRC: the_raven_262 Raven262 Corvus262 corvus
In-game: the_raven_262 Raven262 Nevermore

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by the_raven_262 » Wed Feb 08, 2017 08:56

taikedz wrote:Does the mod with your mapgen depend on the mod called base? That would be prerequisite... aside from that.... zip file/git url? :-p


I have the "base" mod in the depends.txt it works, tested it and it contains all the needed nodes, which also work.
The problem is, that whichever node i set as the "node_top", doesn't get generated at all (except for those at cave entrances). The "node_stone" is generated normally as it should and has no problems, but anything else (like water nodes) doesn't work.
My favourite quote is NOOT NOOT! (By comrade Pingu)
Which roughly translates to "The revolution will be swift and without mercy!"
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by paramat » Wed Feb 08, 2017 17:40

burli
Tree trunk nodes should be force-placed. Per-node force-place was actually added to schematics to allow tree trunks to replace leaves of other overlapping trees without leaves replacing the trunks of other overlapping trees.
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by paramat » Wed Feb 08, 2017 17:56

the_raven_262
Have you set the mapgen aliases for the map generators? As here https://github.com/minetest/minetest_game/blob/master/mods/default/mapgen.lua#L5 set those to your subgame's nodes.
 

User avatar
the_raven_262
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 09:30
GitHub: theraven262
IRC: the_raven_262 Raven262 Corvus262 corvus
In-game: the_raven_262 Raven262 Nevermore

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by the_raven_262 » Wed Feb 08, 2017 17:58

paramat wrote:the_raven_262
Have you set the mapgen aliases for the map generators? As here https://github.com/minetest/minetest_game/blob/master/mods/default/mapgen.lua#L5 set those to your subgame's nodes.

I thought those are only for v6 oO
My favourite quote is NOOT NOOT! (By comrade Pingu)
Which roughly translates to "The revolution will be swift and without mercy!"
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by paramat » Wed Feb 08, 2017 18:01

Sergey

> Can this map be fixed? Or it is irreversibly?

You could revert the mapgen code in MTGame to how it was before (difficult), or, only use that world in MT / MTG 0.4.14. Then do /deleteblocks for the affected volume, that will re-generate the volume of world.
We're sorry for the biomes breakage but the set of biomes was not stable and needed improvement.
Last edited by paramat on Wed Feb 08, 2017 18:04, edited 1 time in total.
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by paramat » Wed Feb 08, 2017 18:03

All mapgen use nodes like "mapgen_stone" so you need to alias your subgame nodes to those for the mapgen to use them.
 

User avatar
the_raven_262
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 09:30
GitHub: theraven262
IRC: the_raven_262 Raven262 Corvus262 corvus
In-game: the_raven_262 Raven262 Nevermore

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by the_raven_262 » Wed Feb 08, 2017 18:05

paramat wrote:All mapgen use nodes like "mapgen_stone" so you need to alias your subgame nodes to those for the mapgen to use them.

Thanks a lot for your help, paramat :D
My favourite quote is NOOT NOOT! (By comrade Pingu)
Which roughly translates to "The revolution will be swift and without mercy!"
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by Sergey » Wed Feb 08, 2017 18:48

paramat wrote:Sergey

> Can this map be fixed? Or it is irreversibly?

You could revert the mapgen code in MTGame to how it was before (difficult), or, only use that world in MT / MTG 0.4.14. Then do /deleteblocks for the affected volume, that will re-generate the volume of world.
We're sorry for the biomes breakage but the set of biomes was not stable and needed improvement.

I don't understand what blocks need to be regenerated.
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by Sergey » Wed Feb 08, 2017 22:39

Another question that related to the previous one.

Can part one map (world) be tranfered to another map (world)? Blocks (describing part of map) in one database transfered to another database? I want to transfer all my buildings to another world.
 

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by TumeniNodes » Sat Feb 11, 2017 01:10

Are we able to set more than one material for mapgen nodes? Or is there a magical way to use a string of nodes?

In other words I have this
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_alias("mapgen_stone", "default:stone_"..1,4)


which only reads default_stone_1.

I have tried numerous ways including e.g:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_alias("mapgen_stone", "default:stone_".. math.random1,4))

or something like that (I've tried so many methods I cant recall now :P )
But that last method created a funny event.... using a dummy DB, it cycles through the stones 1 thru 4 each time I start MT... So, one time it will use default_stone_1..., close out, restart and it uses Default_stone_3, and so on... : /

I am not sure if anyone has followed or had interest in my experiment here
But what I am trying to figure out, is "if" I can use the multiple versions of default_stone to load during map generation, so they are randomly generated, giving a less tiled visual.

I even tried using
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_alias("mapgen_stone", "default:stone_".. i)

but this just .... : / actually, I forget what that did... :D

Anyway... any help is greatly appreciated. Because I have NO idea what the heck I'm doing here :P

And if it is, that there can be only one alias, and a string is undoable.... well, then that's okey dokey too
Flick?... Flick who?
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by burli » Sat Feb 11, 2017 06:59

There is a discussion to use animated stripes. Correctly there is no way to use multiple nodes or textures, AFAIK
 

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by TumeniNodes » Sun Feb 12, 2017 00:46

burli wrote:There is a discussion to use animated stripes. Correctly there is no way to use multiple nodes or textures, AFAIK


Hmm..., using animated strips might require using layers and calling mapgen to randomly choose between frame numbers...
Sounds... interesting but, I'm not sure I understand how that might be more logical, practical, or even different than just using additional textures?
Is there a link to such conversation I can review?

I just really wish I were able to figure this out though but, I simply am not that fluent or functional with coding.
I keep going back and trying to read more about applying Lua but, I'm just not "wired" right for coding languages :(

I honestly feel though, that there must be some way to achieve this... and will keep plugging away... even though most I try will probably be waaaaay completely incorrect :P

And I get distracted and bored, extremely easil........ (oooohhh what's that?...)
Flick?... Flick who?
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by burli » Sun Feb 12, 2017 07:54

 

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by TumeniNodes » Sun Feb 12, 2017 16:28

burli wrote:Here is something on Github https://github.com/minetest/minetest/issues/2746

And this issue was closed https://github.com/minetest/minetest/issues/2747


Thank you.
Im gonna keep all related talk of this over at my other thread rather than here. Even though it's mapgen related, I don't want to clutter this area up any more than I have with this.

would it be possible for a mod to remove these posts from here going back to when I asked regarding using multiple textures on mapgen. I have copied them over to my other thread and it clutters this one. Thank you
Flick?... Flick who?
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by paramat » Sun Feb 12, 2017 23:40

Sergey

> I don't understand what blocks need to be regenerated.

The areas with grey desert, sandstone desert, coral reefs or bushes, are the new biomes.
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by paramat » Sun Feb 12, 2017 23:47

TumeniNodes

> Are we able to set more than one material for mapgen nodes? Or is there a magical way to use a string of nodes?

Nope. As you found out those aliases only setup the node used per-session.
This would need an engine mapgen change to select a random node for every stone node placed.
 

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by TumeniNodes » Mon Feb 13, 2017 03:16

paramat wrote:TumeniNodes

> Are we able to set more than one material for mapgen nodes? Or is there a magical way to use a string of nodes?

Nope. As you found out those aliases only setup the node used per-session.
This would need an engine mapgen change to select a random node for every stone node placed.


That's cool : )
Well, it works great for different uses anyway, so I'm happy enough with that.
Flick?... Flick who?
 

Nyarg
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 04:32

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by Nyarg » Tue Mar 07, 2017 05:06

Is it possible to tune lava don't appears in air ?
It's making caves disfunctionality for exploring.
+ Spoiler
I am a noob. still yet. Not so noob ) [vml] WIP
"My english isn't well" I know. I'm sorry )
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by burli » Tue Mar 07, 2017 18:06

What is needed that dungeons are generated with cobble stone? I made a minimal subgame and I don't get any errors, but dungeons are generated with stone.

The same issue exists in the minimal development game. Cobble node is registered, but not used for dungeons
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by burli » Wed Mar 08, 2017 19:06

How can I make ridges in mgv7 less deep? And the underground and the shores a bit more rough. Ridges look so polished
 

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by TumeniNodes » Wed Mar 08, 2017 19:13

burli wrote:How can I make ridges in mgv7 less deep? And the underground and the shores a bit more rough. Ridges look so polished


I'm pretty sure paramat went over such topics with us very early on in this section?
https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?p=227726#p227726

"persistence' is the 'roughness' of the noise pattern, the strength of small-scale variation relative to large-scale variation." this should be the answer to your roughness question?
Flick?... Flick who?
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by burli » Wed Mar 08, 2017 19:18

I already played with this values, but I don't get what I want
 

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

by TumeniNodes » Wed Mar 08, 2017 19:22

burli wrote:I already played with this values, but I don't get what I want


you also tried adjusting offset and scale in the ridges code?

I do know, even with the ability to make adjustments, there some limitations...
I have been able to get somewhat close to what I actually want. And after a while I just gave in and compromised... :P

Do you think you might have better luck managing what you are looking for, more with a lua mapgen? (just asking, you may have already tried that too)
Flick?... Flick who?
 

PreviousNext

Return to Modding Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron