Post your modding questions here

Byakuren
Member
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 01:59
GitHub: raymoo
IRC: Hijiri

Re:

by Byakuren » Mon Aug 01, 2016 09:47

Hybrid Dog wrote:l constantly get this error message: WARNING[Server]: Deprecated call to "get_entity_name
l don't know why there's just one quote in the message…
How can l get the entity name without using get_entity_name?


You can get the name from a luaentity by indexing the "name" field. E.g.
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
-- obj is some entity
local ent = obj:get_luaentity()
if not ent then
  -- whoops, it was a player
else
  local ent_name = ent.name
  -- code using ent_name
end
Every time a mod API is left undocumented, a koala dies.
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Mon Aug 01, 2016 13:54

can you detect if a block is being walked on?
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

User avatar
everamzah
Member
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 00:47
GitHub: everamzah
IRC: everamzah
In-game: everamzah

Re: Post your modding questions here

by everamzah » Mon Aug 01, 2016 14:46

You can get the player's position, and the node in question's position, and in different ways. You might like to try ABMs to determine whether the player's position is node Y+1, or you could try a globalstep function that constantly polls the player's position, checking node below.

X-Decor's mechanisms has pressure plates that you can stand on to open doors. It uses NodeTimers.
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Mon Aug 01, 2016 14:49

everamzah wrote:You can get the player's position, and the node in question's position, and in different ways. You might like to try ABMs to determine whether the player's position is node Y+1, or you could try a globalstep function that constantly polls the player's position, checking node below.

X-Decor's mechanisms has pressure plates that you can stand on to open doors. It uses NodeTimers.


will this lag the game? also what if it is looking for every single block of grass, sand, and snow(im making a footsteps thing)
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes

Re: Post your modding questions here

by TumeniNodes » Mon Aug 01, 2016 15:23

KCoombes wrote:
TumeniNodes wrote:
pithy wrote:A .obj does not have a collision_box.


right so... is it possible to then activate the .obj "drawtype = mesh
and then, set the entire object dimensions as "collision_box"
and then set the selection_box dimension in a small convenient location on the object?
Would that work so I can finally walk across this danged thing without falling through it?


Yes, as long as you set walkable = true in the node definition


Nope, didn't work. I tried using both nodebox and mesh... with collision_box, and selection box, with both, individually, just as a straight nodebox, etc..
Nothing seems to resolve this issue. I'm gonna set this object aside for now and continue working on a couple of other items first and then revisit this issue. I'm sure there is a fix for it but, for now I just cannot figure it out.
For a bit more of an idea, this is a 5 node x 5 node, at 4-thick object, which I want to use as a walkable platform..., but I keep falling through it. (and no, it has nothing to do with noclip setting) : )
Flick?... Flick who?
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: Post your modding questions here

by burli » Mon Aug 01, 2016 16:24

The player should include a function that returns the node below
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Mon Aug 01, 2016 16:55

burli wrote:The player should include a function that returns the node below

which function is that?
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

ph8jPf9M
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 10:29
GitHub: 22i

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ph8jPf9M » Mon Aug 01, 2016 17:03

Is there a mod where if you put blocks in certain way the blocks disapear and certain mob spawns like 3 webs on top of each other to spawn spider?
If not is it possible to make it?
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Mon Aug 01, 2016 17:07

ph8jPf9M wrote:Is there a mod where if you put blocks in certain way the blocks disapear and certain mob spawns like 3 webs on top of each other to spawn spider?
If not is it possible to make it?

like minecraft's iron golem? probably. just have a base block detect if the blocks above make the shape, or if the blocks them selves work.
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: Post your modding questions here

by burli » Mon Aug 01, 2016 19:12

ozkur wrote:
burli wrote:The player should include a function that returns the node below

which function is that?

Should, not "has"

Such a function should be added to the player
 

Byakuren
Member
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 01:59
GitHub: raymoo
IRC: Hijiri

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Byakuren » Mon Aug 01, 2016 19:24

ozkur wrote:
ph8jPf9M wrote:Is there a mod where if you put blocks in certain way the blocks disapear and certain mob spawns like 3 webs on top of each other to spawn spider?
If not is it possible to make it?

like minecraft's iron golem? probably. just have a base block detect if the blocks above make the shape, or if the blocks them selves work.


I made a mod/library for this purpose: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=14129

It's a library for matching multiblock structures, and let's you do things like "capture" which node was in certain spots, so that you can have structures that behave differently based on which nodes are used. It doesn't handle the deletion of nodes, but you can use captures to get lists of every node involved, which you could then use to remove the nodes.

EDIT: Though actually it might be overkill for your example use case, but it could help in more complicated structures.

burli wrote:
ozkur wrote:
burli wrote:The player should include a function that returns the node below

which function is that?

Should, not "has"

Such a function should be added to the player


The getpos method of objects can be used to write this for your own use. The player's position is at their feet, so just take their position and subtract 0.5 y-wise, and this will give you a position inside of the node below the player.
Last edited by Byakuren on Mon Aug 01, 2016 19:35, edited 2 times in total.
Every time a mod API is left undocumented, a koala dies.
 

Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: Re:

by Hybrid Dog » Mon Aug 01, 2016 19:26

+ "Byakuren"

thanks

ozkur wrote:can you detect if a block is being walked on?

https://github.com/tenplus1/playerplus
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Mon Aug 01, 2016 19:38

thanks

i don't know about how to code anything but blocks, but thanks
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

KCoombes
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
In-game: Knatt or Rudilyn

Re: Post your modding questions here

by KCoombes » Mon Aug 01, 2016 20:18

Ok, still can't get this work:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
         for i, v in pairs (inv:get_list("src")) do
               -- Put result in "dst" list
            local dststack = inv:get_stack("dst", i)
            if inv:room_for_item("dst",cooked.item) then
            print("Adding craft result")
            dststack:add_item("dst", cooked.item)
            inv:set_stack("dst", i, dststack)
               -- take stuff from "src" list
            local srcstack = inv:get_stack("src", i)
            print("Removing "..srcstack:get_name())
            srcstack:take_item()
            inv:set_stack("src", i, srcstack)
            print (v)
            end
         end


srcstack is taken, dststack is not added
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Tue Aug 02, 2016 00:11

how do you detect right clicks(like opening a chest)
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

Byakuren
Member
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 01:59
GitHub: raymoo
IRC: Hijiri

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Byakuren » Tue Aug 02, 2016 00:40

ozkur wrote:how do you detect right clicks(like opening a chest)

Nodes can have a on_rightclick callback in their definition (https://github.com/minetest/minetest/bl ... .txt#L3659). Note that chest doesn't use this: if a node has a formspec defined in its metadata, as the chest does, right-clicking it will immediately show the formspec on the client side without asking the server first. I don't know if this bypasses the on_rightclick callback, but it might.
Every time a mod API is left undocumented, a koala dies.
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:21

Byakuren wrote:
ozkur wrote:how do you detect right clicks(like opening a chest)

Nodes can have a on_rightclick callback in their definition (https://github.com/minetest/minetest/bl ... .txt#L3659). Note that chest doesn't use this: if a node has a formspec defined in its metadata, as the chest does, right-clicking it will immediately show the formspec on the client side without asking the server first. I don't know if this bypasses the on_rightclick callback, but it might.

thanks.
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Tue Aug 02, 2016 16:58

can the list "pos" be broken into x, y, and z coordinates?

Edit:nevermind, found out how.

how do you detect if something is in your inventory?
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

User avatar
kaeza
Member
 
Posts: 2141
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza

Re: Post your modding questions here

by kaeza » Tue Aug 02, 2016 20:57

ozkur wrote:can the list "pos" be broken into x, y, and z coordinates?

Edit:nevermind, found out how.

how do you detect if something is in your inventory?

For the first question, in case other users have the same issue, once you have a "position" table let's say `pos` (e.g. from `someobject:getpos()` or from a callback), you get the coordinates with `pos.x`, `pos.y`, and `pos.z`. The vector math functions (see `lua_api.txt`) can be used on these tables.

For your second question, you have to have a reference to the inventory (let's say `inv`), then you do something like this:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
local inv = get_inventory_from_somewhere()
if inv:contains_item("main", ItemStack("default:dirt 42")) then
  -- do something here
end

Replace "main" with the inventory list name. "main" is generally used for the main list, e.g. the player inventory, chest contents. Other known lists are "craft" (for the player crafting grid), "craftresult" (guess what).

Also, replace the "default:dirt 42" with the (internal) name and count of the item you're looking for. You may omit the `42` if you are just looking for the item (implicit count of 1). Don't recall if groups work here.
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal | BTC: 1DFZAa5VtNG7Levux4oP6BuUzr1e83pJK2
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Tue Aug 02, 2016 21:19

thanks.
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

KCoombes
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
In-game: Knatt or Rudilyn

Re: Post your modding questions here

by KCoombes » Wed Aug 03, 2016 18:40

Seriously having issues with inventory manipulation. My on_punch code is causing crash to desktop, with the debug.txt looking like this:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
2016-08-03 14:35:35: INFO[Main]: GenericCAO: Got init data
2016-08-03 14:35:35: INFO[Main]: ClientEnvironment::addActiveObject(): added (id=1)
2016-08-03 14:35:35: INFO[Main]: GenericCAO::addToScene(): mesh
2016-08-03 14:35:35: INFO[Main]: Irrlicht: Loaded mesh: character.b3d
2016-08-03 14:35:35: INFO[Main]: GenericCAO::addToScene(): mesh
2016-08-03 14:35:35: INFO[Main]: Irrlicht: Loaded mesh: character.b3d
2016-08-03 14:35:35: INFO[Main]: Pointing at [node under=5,5,32 above=6,5,32]
2016-08-03 14:35:38: INFO[Main]: Client: avg_rtt=0.015
2016-08-03 14:35:38: INFO[Main]: Selected item: 0x22f166
2016-08-03 14:35:38: INFO[Main]: Ground right-clicked
2016-08-03 14:35:38: INFO[Main]: Launching custom inventory view
2016-08-03 14:35:38: INFO[Main]: Lazily creating item texture and mesh for "default:stick"
2016-08-03 14:35:40: INFO[Main]: Started digging
2016-08-03 14:35:40: VERBOSE[Server]: TOSERVER_INTERACT: action=0, item=2, pointed=[node under=5,5,32 above=6,5,32]
2016-08-03 14:35:40: VERBOSE[Main]: OpenALSoundManager::maintain(): 0 playing sounds, 49 sound names loaded
2016-08-03 14:35:40: INFO[Main]: Left button released (stopped digging)
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Wed Aug 03, 2016 18:54

i am having trouble with the get_node() command:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_node("rocket:pad", {
    description = "Launch Pad",
    tiles = {"pad.png"},
    groups = {cracky=1},
  })

minetest.register_node("rocket:engine", {
    description = "Rocket Engine",
    tiles = {"pad.png", "enginebottom.png",
      "engineside.png"},
    groups = {cracky=1},
  })


minetest.register_node("rocket:tankfull", {
    description = "Fuel Tank(full)",
    tiles = {"pad.png", "pad.png", "tankfull.png"},
    groups = {cracky=1},
})

minetest.register_node("rocket:pod", {
    description = " Rocket Control Pod",
    tiles = {"top.png", "pad.png", "pod.png"},
    groups = {cracky = 1},
    on_punch = function(pos,node,player,pointed_thing)
      tank = minetest.get_node({pos.x, pos.y-1, pos.z})
      engine = minetest.get_node({pos.x, pos.y-2, pos.z})
      pad = minetest.get_node({pos.x, pos.y-3, pos.z})
      if tank == "rocket:tank" and engine == "rocket:engine" and pad == "rocket:pad" then
        --player:get_pos(p)
        --player:set_pos({p.x, 25000, p.z})
        --player:set_physics_override(1, 1, 0.17)
        --player:set_sky({0, 0, 0}, "skybox"})
        --minetest.remove_node({pos.x, pos.y-1, pos.z})
        --minetest.remove_node({pos.x, pos.y-2, pos.z})
        --minetest.remove_node(pos)
        minetest.chat_send_all("Hello World!")
      end
    end
})


when you punch the command pod, nothing happens(other than it starts digging)
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Wed Aug 03, 2016 19:48

KCoombes wrote:This code works, kinda - the 'dst' is 3x3, while the code reads only the first slot - how can I make it read all the slots?

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
      if inv:is_empty("src") then
         minetest.chat_send_player(name,"It is empty!")
      elseif not inv:is_empty("dst") then
         minetest.chat_send_player(name,"It is full!")
      end

as long as it's not empty (so could be half full, or just have one item,) it would say "full"

not empty is'nt always full
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

zorman2000
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 18:18
GitHub: hkzorman
In-game: zorman2000

Re: Post your modding questions here

by zorman2000 » Wed Aug 03, 2016 20:56

Hello,

I'm new to Minetest modding (and Lua as well). I'm trying to make some kind of coin pay system. I want to subtract items from an item stack when a payment is done, however I'm unable to do so. This is my code:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
local stack = clicker:get_wielded_item()
-- Other stuff
   if stack then
      if tonumber(stack_amount) >= tonumber(coin_amount) and stack_name == coin_item_name then
          local payed_stack = stack:take_item(coin_amount)
          clicker:set_wielded_item(stack)
          -- Other stuff
      end


I have tried doing stack:replace(), stack:set_count() and others without success... any ideas? I have printed the contents of the stack and they are modified correctly, but it doesn't replaces the user item...

Thanks,
zorman2000
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Wed Aug 03, 2016 21:03

zorman2000 wrote:Hello,

I'm new to Minetest modding (and Lua as well). I'm trying to make some kind of coin pay system. I want to subtract items from an item stack when a payment is done, however I'm unable to do so. This is my code:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
local stack = clicker:get_wielded_item()
-- Other stuff
   if stack then
      if tonumber(stack_amount) >= tonumber(coin_amount) and stack_name == coin_item_name then
          local payed_stack = stack:take_item(coin_amount)
          clicker:set_wielded_item(stack)
          -- Other stuff
      end


I have tried doing stack:replace(), stack:set_count() and others without success... any ideas? I have printed the contents of the stack and they are modified correctly, but it doesn't replaces the user item...

Thanks,
zorman2000

are both variables actually named tonumber?
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

zorman2000
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 18:18
GitHub: hkzorman
In-game: zorman2000

Re: Post your modding questions here

by zorman2000 » Wed Aug 03, 2016 21:24

ozkur wrote:are both variables actually named tonumber?


No, that is just to ensure that I'm comparing int to int. The "if" condition is not the problem, it enters the If and if I print the contents of "stack" and "payed_stack" they are correct. The problem is that I'm unable to replace the player's current stack with the edited "stack".
 

User avatar
Nicotine
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 14:07
In-game: Nicotine

Re: Post your modding questions here

by Nicotine » Wed Aug 03, 2016 21:59

lol nvm, I got it. In my personal defense - I haven't slept last night and it's nearly 1AM already. This post can be deleted.

Topic: Why can't I save data from my table?
Reason: It is my deepest desire to create a modification for this fine game.
More Info: My code's here: http://pastebin.com/LXZULM99
I know the code sucks, I'm a newcomer to lua. P:
The mod saves fine when there's just one player in the table, but any more and it throws a temper tantrum in the terminal.
Saving data...
Saving data for player Nicotine...
Saving data...
Saving data for player
...
2016-08-03 23:49:52: ERROR[main]: UNRECOVERABLE error occurred. Stopping server. Please fix the following error:
2016-08-03 23:49:52: ERROR[main]: Runtime error from mod 'invplus_test' in callback environment_Step(): /home/oem/.minetest/mods/invplus_test/init.lua:101: attempt to concatenate field 'exp' (a nil value)
2016-08-03 23:49:52: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
2016-08-03 23:49:52: ERROR[main]: /home/oem/.minetest/mods/invplus_test/init.lua:101: in function </home/oem/.minetest/mods/invplus_test/init.lua:90>
2016-08-03 23:49:52: ERROR[main]: /usr/share/games/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:355: in function </usr/share/games/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:335>

In thread 7fdd9c31e780:
/build/minetest-6sh_iU/minetest-0.4.13+repack/src/server.cpp:511: void Server::step(float): A fatal error occurred: Runtime error from mod 'invplus_test' in callback environment_Step(): /home/oem/.minetest/mods/invplus_test/init.lua:101: attempt to concatenate field 'exp' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
/home/oem/.minetest/mods/invplus_test/init.lua:101: in function </home/oem/.minetest/mods/invplus_test/init.lua:90>
/usr/share/games/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:355: in function </usr/share/games/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:335>
Debug stacks:
DEBUG STACK FOR THREAD 7fdd62ffd700:
#0 virtual void* EmergeThread::Thread()
#1 virtual MapBlock* ServerMap::emergeBlock(v3s16, bool): p=(-12,2,-8), create_blank=0
#2 MapBlock* ServerMap::loadBlock(v3s16)
#3 void ServerMap::loadBlock(std::__cxx11::string*, v3s16, MapSector*, bool)
DEBUG STACK FOR THREAD 7fdd63fff700:
#0 virtual void* UpdateThread::Thread()
DEBUG STACK FOR THREAD 7fdd790fa700:
#0 virtual void* UpdateThread::Thread()
DEBUG STACK FOR THREAD 7fdd7bffe700:
#0 virtual void* ServerThread::Thread()
#1 void Server::AsyncRunStep(bool)
(Leftover data: #2 virtual void ServerEnvironment::step(float))
(Leftover data: #3 void RemoteClient::GetNextBlocks(ServerEnvironment*, EmergeManager*, float, std::vector<PrioritySortedBlockTransfer>&))
(Leftover data: #4 void Server::UpdateCrafting(Player*))
(Leftover data: #5 bool getCraftingResult(Inventory*, ItemStack&, std::vector<ItemStack>&, bool, IGameDef*))
DEBUG STACK FOR THREAD 7fdd9c31e780:
#0 int main(int, char**)
#1 void Server::step(float)
(Leftover data: #2 virtual void ClientEnvironment::step(float))
(Leftover data: #3 void Client::Receive())
(Leftover data: #4 void Client::ProcessData(NetworkPacket*))
(Leftover data: #5 void MeshUpdateQueue::addBlock(v3s16, MeshMakeData*, bool, bool))
Przerwane (zrzut pamięci)
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Post your modding questions here

by paramat » Thu Aug 04, 2016 02:06

ozkur

ozkur wrote:Topic: Can you build high enough to have your blocks not cast shadows??
Reason: I want to make another dimesion(and possibly more than just one). I'm hoping to stack one on top the other, but i don't know how high or even if i can do so.


I added a bool to luavoxelmanip exactly for this use https://github.com/minetest/minetest/blob/master/doc/lua_api.txt#L3176
if you are generating realms you will already be using the luavoxelmanip.
Set the bool to false in a single layer of mapchunks that is a little way below the base of an upper realm.

Yes you can stack lua mapgen realms all the way to y = 31000.

For footprints see my 'trail' mod or my 'moonrealm' mod.
 

Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

by Hybrid Dog » Thu Aug 04, 2016 09:30

What is the meaning of the day night table for set_lighting?
 

ozkur
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 20:59
In-game: ozkur or XoRoUZ

Re: Post your modding questions here

by ozkur » Thu Aug 04, 2016 15:05

paramat wrote:ozkur

ozkur wrote:Topic: Can you build high enough to have your blocks not cast shadows??
Reason: I want to make another dimesion(and possibly more than just one). I'm hoping to stack one on top the other, but i don't know how high or even if i can do so.


I added a bool to luavoxelmanip exactly for this use https://github.com/minetest/minetest/blob/master/doc/lua_api.txt#L3176
if you are generating realms you will already be using the luavoxelmanip.
Set the bool to false in a single layer of mapchunks that is a little way below the base of an upper realm.

Yes you can stack lua mapgen realms all the way to y = 31000.

For footprints see my 'trail' mod or my 'moonrealm' mod.

thanks!
Biplanes! 'Nuff said

I am a native English speaker, Ich spreche kein Deuscht, mais je parle un pue français.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Modding Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 72 guests

cron