alpha channel of textures not working

User avatar
tonyka
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 04:08

alpha channel of textures not working

by tonyka » Sat Sep 08, 2012 04:14

alpha channel of textures not working properly, do not use the full range for the value of transparency, however it works perfectly in inventory...
ideally is, who uses a range of 16 shades, minimum

transparency applies only to values below 50%, and if applied in overlapping textures (such as minerals and stone), an alpha with halftones, event of such interference with the block ...

This has a solution?
My mod: [MOD]3D Forniture 1.0
Download: 3DForniture_v_1.0.zip
Page development (European Castilian):
Moviliario 3D (proyecto 3D Forniture)
 

wokste
Member
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 09:06

by wokste » Sat Sep 08, 2012 08:05

The problem MAY be more difficult than you imagine. Although I don't see a problem in your case, since it is an overlapping texture. This may be the cause:
In openGL, when you have 2 overlapping surfaces, it will determine which one should be on top using a technique called the depth buffer. However, the depth buffer does not work that well with transparency. That is why usually the non-transparent parts are drawn first. Then the transparent parts are drawn and then the HUD (inventory, menu's, etc).
There are solutions but it will require more of the cpu or look far uglier.
We must be careful not to clone Notches mistakes.
 

User avatar
tonyka
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 04:08

by tonyka » Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:32

That might explain the trick ...

but
why not accept images with alpha channels over "1 bit" deep?
My mod: [MOD]3D Forniture 1.0
Download: 3DForniture_v_1.0.zip
Page development (European Castilian):
Moviliario 3D (proyecto 3D Forniture)
 

wokste
Member
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 09:06

by wokste » Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:52

Because it is much easier to forbid translucent textures while rendering. In that case, you dont have to order surfaces by distance but only have to enable the depth buffer.
We must be careful not to clone Notches mistakes.
 

User avatar
tonyka
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 04:08

by tonyka » Sat Sep 08, 2012 18:55

great!!
but that can not be changed from minetest.conf

That sounds like dangerous territory for a infographics artist ...
My mod: [MOD]3D Forniture 1.0
Download: 3DForniture_v_1.0.zip
Page development (European Castilian):
Moviliario 3D (proyecto 3D Forniture)
 


Return to Minetest Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

cron