Making a program to help making of mods/games

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Fri Mar 30, 2012 18:51

Now what I need to do is to change the crafting table so that this:
Image
would output this (ignore the output, just the recipe):
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_craft({
    output = ?,
    recipe = {
        {'default:wood'},
    }
})

instead of this:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_craft({
    output = ?,
    recipe = {
        {'','',''},
        {'','default:wood',''},
        {'','',''},
    }
})

Anyone has suggestions on how to do this?

btw, sfan5, I'm commenting the code, and then I'll add you :)
Last edited by lkjoel on Fri Mar 30, 2012 18:53, edited 1 time in total.
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 19:27

lkjoel wrote:Now what I need to do is to change the crafting table so that this:
Image
would output this (ignore the output, just the recipe):
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_craft({
    output = ?,
    recipe = {
        {'default:wood'},
    }
})

instead of this:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_craft({
    output = ?,
    recipe = {
        {'','',''},
        {'','default:wood',''},
        {'','',''},
    }
})

Anyone has suggestions on how to do this?

btw, sfan5, I'm commenting the code, and then I'll add you :)

Ok
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
bgsmithjr
Member
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 23:21

by bgsmithjr » Fri Mar 30, 2012 19:37

Have a checkbox for enforcing position that switches the code.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 01:44

yes, it's the switching the code part that I'm having trouble with lol. Well, I think I'm getting close to the answer (after like 100-200 lines of code)...
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 02:20

well, the crafting thing is almost done
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 02:35

It works!!!
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 02:41

So here is the new screenshot (notice the output of the recipe):
Image
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 06:26

:) Can you add me on github now?
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

cosarara97
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 18:53

by cosarara97 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:40

Nice :D (I tried it)
It needs "Browse" buttons to choose pictures, like the ones here:
http://www.text-image.com/convert/ascii.html (just an example)
:D
 

jn
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 19:15

by jn » Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:33

It should be output = "c9:Cloud9" instead of output = c9:Cloud9, shouldn't it?
 

User avatar
LorenzoVulcan
Member
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 06:46

by LorenzoVulcan » Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:48

jn wrote:It should be output = "c9:Cloud9" instead of output = c9:Cloud9, shouldn't it?

Yep!That's right.
Developer of the BlockForge 2# Project!
Official thread: http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=54290#p54290
 

cosarara97
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 18:53

by cosarara97 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:05

It also needs a "remove block" button :D (Yep, I'm using it for my first mod, despite I could write it manually xD)
EDIT: Ok, too many things needed, I think for now I'll write code :D
Last edited by cosarara97 on Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:13, edited 1 time in total.
:D
 

SelfishCar
Member
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 12:22

by SelfishCar » Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:09

If you guys make this happen, there will be so many more mods...
You know, only experienced modders create mods for MT right now (right?)! But if lkjoel creates this program, almost anybody will be able to create a mod!

Thank you.
In-game Username: Axel
In-game Username #2: SelfishCar

SoLA: Part 1: Angela's Disappearance: http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1586
 

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35

by Hackeridze » Sat Mar 31, 2012 14:22

That's for noobs, It's like a WSYWIG html editors! but more bad, IMHO.
My game: RTMG
GENTOO USER
 

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
 
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46

by Death Dealer » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:00

SelfishCar wrote:If you guys make this happen, there will be so many more mods...
You know, only experienced modders create mods for MT right now (right?)! But if lkjoel creates this program, almost anybody will be able to create a mod!

Thank you.

Its very exciting:D
Keep calm and code python^_^
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:21

sfan5 wrote::) Can you add me on github now?

ASAP :). Is it ok if we work on the forking system? it would be simpler for me
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:22

cosarara97 wrote:Nice :D (I tried it)
It needs "Browse" buttons to choose pictures, like the ones here:
http://www.text-image.com/convert/ascii.html (just an example)

Later, as this requires a lot of PHP, and the only way we can test it is to always upload it to SF.net, and this would require a lot of time (I am planning on doing this though, but later).
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:23

jn wrote:It should be output = "c9:Cloud9" instead of output = c9:Cloud9, shouldn't it?

Thanks, I'll change that. Is there any difference between single and double quotes in LUA?
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:25

cosarara97 wrote:It also needs a "remove block" button :D (Yep, I'm using it for my first mod, despite I could write it manually xD)
...

I think if I understand, it would be the trash, right? Whenever you drag a block there, it deletes it. If you mean delete a custom-made block, it's just by closing the dialog that contains the block
Last edited by lkjoel on Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:25, edited 1 time in total.
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

cosarara97
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 18:53

by cosarara97 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:29

lkjoel wrote:
cosarara97 wrote:Nice :D (I tried it)
It needs "Browse" buttons to choose pictures, like the ones here:
http://www.text-image.com/convert/ascii.html (just an example)

Later, as this requires a lot of PHP, and the only way we can test it is to always upload it to SF.net, and this would require a lot of time (I am planning on doing this though, but later).

Lol. It's just this:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
<input type=file size=50>
Last edited by cosarara97 on Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:30, edited 1 time in total.
:D
 

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
 
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46

by Death Dealer » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:29

lkjoel wrote:
cosarara97 wrote:It also needs a "remove block" button :D (Yep, I'm using it for my first mod, despite I could write it manually xD)
...

I think if I understand, it would be the trash, right? Whenever you drag a block there, it deletes it. If you mean delete a custom-made block, it's just by closing the dialog that contains the block

So the dialog needs to be open to see the block in-game? I think what that guy ment was there should be like a browser for the blocks that have been made with this program. And a feature to delete them from the game.
Keep calm and code python^_^
 

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:32

lkjoel wrote:
sfan5 wrote::) Can you add me on github now?

ASAP :). Is it ok if we work on the forking system? it would be simpler for me

Ok
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

cosarara97
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 18:53

by cosarara97 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:38

Death Dealer wrote:
lkjoel wrote:
cosarara97 wrote:It also needs a "remove block" button :D (Yep, I'm using it for my first mod, despite I could write it manually xD)
...

I think if I understand, it would be the trash, right? Whenever you drag a block there, it deletes it. If you mean delete a custom-made block, it's just by closing the dialog that contains the block

So the dialog needs to be open to see the block in-game? I think what that guy ment was there should be like a browser for the blocks that have been made with this program. And a feature to delete them from the game.

Well, I actually meant something like the trash, which I hadn't seen, and doesn't actually work for me. Closing the dialog doesn't remove them from the blocks list either. Maybe I have to clone from git again for an updated version...
:D
 

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
 
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46

by Death Dealer » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:40

Oh ok:D
Keep calm and code python^_^
 

jn
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 19:15

by jn » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:41

lkjoel wrote:
jn wrote:It should be output = "c9:Cloud9" instead of output = c9:Cloud9, shouldn't it?

Thanks, I'll change that. Is there any difference between single and double quotes in LUA?

No, not really.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:43

cosarara97 wrote:
lkjoel wrote:
cosarara97 wrote:Nice :D (I tried it)
It needs "Browse" buttons to choose pictures, like the ones here:
http://www.text-image.com/convert/ascii.html (just an example)

Later, as this requires a lot of PHP, and the only way we can test it is to always upload it to SF.net, and this would require a lot of time (I am planning on doing this though, but later).

Lol. It's just this:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
<input type=file size=50>

Yes, but where and how do we store it?
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:45

Death Dealer wrote:
lkjoel wrote:
cosarara97 wrote:It also needs a "remove block" button :D (Yep, I'm using it for my first mod, despite I could write it manually xD)
...

I think if I understand, it would be the trash, right? Whenever you drag a block there, it deletes it. If you mean delete a custom-made block, it's just by closing the dialog that contains the block

So the dialog needs to be open to see the block in-game? I think what that guy ment was there should be like a browser for the blocks that have been made with this program. And a feature to delete them from the game.

Good idea! I'm gonna include that
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:46

cosarara97 wrote:
Death Dealer wrote:
lkjoel wrote:I think if I understand, it would be the trash, right? Whenever you drag a block there, it deletes it. If you mean delete a custom-made block, it's just by closing the dialog that contains the block

So the dialog needs to be open to see the block in-game? I think what that guy ment was there should be like a browser for the blocks that have been made with this program. And a feature to delete them from the game.

Well, I actually meant something like the trash, which I hadn't seen, and doesn't actually work for me. Closing the dialog doesn't remove them from the blocks list either. Maybe I have to clone from git again for an updated version...

I haven't implemented that yet, but I think I should use Death Dealer's idea, as it seems better
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

lkjoel
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 19:27

by lkjoel » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:48

jn wrote:
lkjoel wrote:
jn wrote:It should be output = "c9:Cloud9" instead of output = c9:Cloud9, shouldn't it?

Thanks, I'll change that. Is there any difference between single and double quotes in LUA?

No, not really.

That's interesting... I think I'm gonna stick with single quotes then
My mods: The Nether | Doctor Who (WIP)

I have quit minetest ... again. I am heavily unimpressed by both the game and the community.
 

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
 
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46

by Death Dealer » Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:52

lkjoel wrote:
cosarara97 wrote:
Death Dealer wrote:So the dialog needs to be open to see the block in-game? I think what that guy ment was there should be like a browser for the blocks that have been made with this program. And a feature to delete them from the game.

Well, I actually meant something like the trash, which I hadn't seen, and doesn't actually work for me. Closing the dialog doesn't remove them from the blocks list either. Maybe I have to clone from git again for an updated version...

I haven't implemented that yet, but I think I should use Death Dealer's idea, as it seems better

^_^ glad to help in some way.
Keep calm and code python^_^
 

PreviousNext

Return to WIP Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests

cron