compiling on fedora

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

compiling on fedora

by pheonixfire » Sat Apr 20, 2013 04:37

Is there any other users who have compiled using the instructions in
the readme and gotten a segmentation fault when you have tried to
execute the program.

If so could you tell me how you fixed it if you managed to

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sat Apr 20, 2013 09:07

Could you post some more information please (http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=5073)?
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Sun Apr 21, 2013 01:34

it's the latest release, it compiled with errors using the commands in the readme,
but it give a segmentation fault when I try to execute it, I can't really provide more
information then that

pheonixfire
 

User avatar
Psychotic
Member
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 20:21

by Psychotic » Sun Apr 21, 2013 02:01

Screencaps may help.
My history isn't revenge, or hate. The road that brought us both here - isn't about that. It's about the message you carried. The one in that package whether you knew it or not. - Ulysses from Lonesome Road
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Mon Apr 22, 2013 00:34

well here's a screenshot

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

if there's a way to get it to execute with more information displayed could someone tell me

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

CryAngel
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:56

by CryAngel » Mon Apr 22, 2013 06:30

pheonixfire wrote:if there's a way to get it to execute with more information displayed

gdb may help. like this
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
gdb ./minetest
run
(segfault here)
bt
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Tue Apr 23, 2013 03:25

here's the result when I run it with gdb:

Starting program: /home/james/Games/minetest-0.4.6/minetest-master/bin/minetest
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/libthread_db.so.1".

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x0000003f3ba845fa in __strcmp_sse2 () from /lib64/libc.so.6
Missing separate debuginfos, use: debuginfo-install cyrus-sasl-lib-2.1.23-37.fc18.x86_64 glibc-2.16-30.fc18.x86_64 irrXML-1.2-12.fc18.x86_64 irrlicht-1.7.3-12.fc18.x86_64 keyutils-libs-1.5.5-3.fc18.x86_64 krb5-libs-1.10.3-15.fc18.x86_64 libX11-1.5.0-3.fc18.x86_64 libXau-1.0.6-4.fc18.x86_64 libXdamage-1.1.3-4.fc18.x86_64 libXext-1.3.1-2.fc18.x86_64 libXfixes-5.0-3.fc18.x86_64 libXxf86vm-1.1.2-2.fc18.x86_64 libaesgm-20090429-6.fc18.x86_64 libcom_err-1.42.5-1.fc18.x86_64 libcurl-7.27.0-8.fc18.x86_64 libdrm-2.4.42-1.fc18.x86_64 libgcc-4.7.2-8.fc18.x86_64 libidn-1.26-1.fc18.x86_64 libjpeg-turbo-1.2.90-1.fc18.x86_64 libogg-1.3.0-2.fc18.x86_64 libpng-1.5.13-1.fc18.x86_64 libselinux-2.1.12-7.3.fc18.x86_64 libssh2-1.4.3-2.fc18.x86_64 libstdc++-4.7.2-8.fc18.x86_64 libvorbis-1.3.3-3.fc18.x86_64 libxcb-1.9-1.fc18.x86_64 mesa-libGL-9.1-3.fc18.x86_64 mesa-libGLU-9.0.0-1.fc18.x86_64 mesa-libglapi-9.1-3.fc18.x86_64 nspr-4.9.5-2.fc18.x86_64 nss-3.14.3-1.fc18.x86_64 nss-softokn-freebl-3.14.3-1.fc18.x86_64 nss-util-3.14.3-1.fc18.x86_64 openal-soft-1.15.1-1.fc18.x86_64 openldap-2.4.34-1.fc18.x86_64 openssl-libs-1.0.1e-4.fc18.x86_64 pcre-8.31-4.fc18.x86_64 zlib-1.2.7-9.fc18.x86_64

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

CryAngel
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:56

by CryAngel » Tue Apr 23, 2013 06:20

im not sure what cause this segfault, but quick googling show alot similar bug reports from everywhere (Ubuntu, Debian, Fedora etc). as i see, is somehow related with x64. may be hardware not fit (to old as examle). here https://code.google.com/p/drmemory/issues/detail?id=903 ppl talking about some replace for __strcmp_sse2 in 64 bit.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Wed Apr 24, 2013 14:25

okay here's the contents:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
processor    : 0
vendor_id    : AuthenticAMD
cpu family    : 16
model        : 4
model name    : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
stepping    : 3
microcode    : 0x10000c8
cpu MHz        : 3400.000
cache size    : 512 KB
physical id    : 0
siblings    : 4
core id        : 0
cpu cores    : 4
apicid        : 0
initial apicid    : 0
fpu        : yes
fpu_exception    : yes
cpuid level    : 5
wp        : yes
flags        : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt hw_pstate npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
bogomips    : 6830.52
TLB size    : 1024 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment    : 64
address sizes    : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

processor    : 1
vendor_id    : AuthenticAMD
cpu family    : 16
model        : 4
model name    : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
stepping    : 3
microcode    : 0x10000c8
cpu MHz        : 800.000
cache size    : 512 KB
physical id    : 0
siblings    : 4
core id        : 1
cpu cores    : 4
apicid        : 1
initial apicid    : 1
fpu        : yes
fpu_exception    : yes
cpuid level    : 5
wp        : yes
flags        : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt hw_pstate npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
bogomips    : 6830.52
TLB size    : 1024 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment    : 64
address sizes    : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

processor    : 2
vendor_id    : AuthenticAMD
cpu family    : 16
model        : 4
model name    : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
stepping    : 3
microcode    : 0x10000c8
cpu MHz        : 800.000
cache size    : 512 KB
physical id    : 0
siblings    : 4
core id        : 3
cpu cores    : 4
apicid        : 2
initial apicid    : 3
fpu        : yes
fpu_exception    : yes
cpuid level    : 5
wp        : yes
flags        : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt hw_pstate npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
bogomips    : 6830.52
TLB size    : 1024 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment    : 64
address sizes    : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

processor    : 3
vendor_id    : AuthenticAMD
cpu family    : 16
model        : 4
model name    : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
stepping    : 3
microcode    : 0x10000c8
cpu MHz        : 3400.000
cache size    : 512 KB
physical id    : 0
siblings    : 4
core id        : 2
cpu cores    : 4
apicid        : 3
initial apicid    : 2
fpu        : yes
fpu_exception    : yes
cpuid level    : 5
wp        : yes
flags        : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt hw_pstate npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
bogomips    : 6830.52
TLB size    : 1024 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment    : 64
address sizes    : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate


any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

CryAngel
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:56

by CryAngel » Wed Apr 24, 2013 16:08

i use nearly same processor - AMD Phenom II X4 945 :D
so, is sure not processor issue. may be glibc or some other lib. you install all avaliable updates? fedora bugzilla have similar reports, like this one http://abrt.fedoraproject.org/faf/problems/232398/

PS. sure is not actually fixes issue, but may be you try some other, more stable distro? personally i prefer Debian (i use not releases btw, i use testing)
Last edited by CryAngel on Wed Apr 24, 2013 16:16, edited 1 time in total.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Thu Apr 25, 2013 03:30

okay thanks

I tried recompiling it and found I didn't have luajit, so I downloaded and compiled that
then recompiled minetest, but it still gives me the segmentation fault

don't know if that helps at all

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

qznc
Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 09:02

by qznc » Tue Apr 30, 2013 07:37

This is definitely not about SSE. If you execute SSE code on a processor, which does not support it, you get an "illegal instruction" error, instead of a segfault.

Since it crashes in "__strcmp_sse2", it probably got a null pointer, instead of a valid string somehow.

You could install all the debuginfo packages it tells you about, then gdb can show you a stack trace. Then you know in which part of minetest this faulty strcmp is used. It is still a long way to fix this, though.

The irrlicht package in Fedora is buggy. How did you compile it? Did you not run into this issue?
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:55

The irrlicht package in Fedora is buggy. How did you compile it? Did you not run into this issue?


No, I was able to install that from the repo's

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

jin_xi
Member
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 18:19

by jin_xi » Tue Apr 30, 2013 14:03

remove irrlicht and irrlicht-devel packages via yum, then reinstall irrlicht from source...

go to the Irrlicht/source/Irrlicht directory and 'make sharedlib'

then copy the stuff as it says in the readme:

the headers from Irrlicht/include to /usr/local/include and the newly built lib to /usr/lib64

hth
Last edited by jin_xi on Tue Apr 30, 2013 14:04, edited 1 time in total.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Tue Apr 30, 2013 14:40

Which version of irrlicht do you recommend, 1.7.3 or 1.8?

Any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

jin_xi
Member
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 18:19

by jin_xi » Tue Apr 30, 2013 16:30

both should be ok, just pick one...
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Tue Apr 30, 2013 16:35

pheonixfire wrote:Which version of irrlicht do you recommend, 1.7.3 or 1.8?

Any help is appreciated
pheonixfire

I heard that 1.8 is slower, but havent tested it yet.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Wed May 01, 2013 02:25

When I try compile irrlicht I get the following for both 1.7.3 and 1.8

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
rm -f -r /usr/local/lib/../include/irrlicht
mkdir -p /usr/local/lib/../include/irrlicht
cp ../../include/*.h /usr/local/lib/../include/irrlicht/
cp ../../lib/Linux/libIrrlicht.so.1.8.0 /usr/local/lib
cp: cannot stat ‘../../lib/Linux/libIrrlicht.so.1.8.0’: No such file or directory
make: *** [install] Error 1


any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

jin_xi
Member
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 18:19

by jin_xi » Wed May 01, 2013 08:21

did you do 'make sharedlib' ? because it builds an .a and not an .so if you just use 'make'.

go check if there is something like libIrrlicht.so in lib/Linux/ and copy it to /usr/local/lib64/

then try start minetest... if it complains about the lib missing, just make a symlink with the name it expects to the libIrrlicht.so (in /usr/local/lib64/ use ln -s for that)
 

qznc
Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 09:02

by qznc » Wed May 01, 2013 08:31

pheonixfire wrote:
The irrlicht package in Fedora is buggy. How did you compile it? Did you not run into this issue?


No, I was able to install that from the repo's


I am using Fedora 18 x86_64 and installed the irrlicht18 package (which is 1.8), but not the irrlicht package (which is 1.7). Minetest (HEAD and 4.6) compiles and runs fine.
 

jin_xi
Member
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 18:19

by jin_xi » Wed May 01, 2013 09:32

yeah, if that works its definitely easier.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Thu May 02, 2013 23:05

jin_xi wrote:did you do 'make sharedlib' ? because it builds an .a and not an .so if you just use 'make'.

go check if there is something like libIrrlicht.so in lib/Linux/ and copy it to /usr/local/lib64/


No, I just did make
lib/Linux/ only had libIrrlicht.a in it

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Thu May 02, 2013 23:17

when I try compiling with irrlicht18 package installed as qznc suggests this
is the results I get:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
[  0%] [  1%] Built target jthread
Built target jsoncpp
[  2%] Built target sqlite3
[ 42%] Built target minetestserver
make[2]: *** No rule to make target `/usr/lib64/libIrrlicht.so', needed by `bin/minetest'.  Stop.
make[1]: *** [src/CMakeFiles/minetest.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [all] Error 2


any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

Schotty
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 06:41

by Schotty » Mon Jul 01, 2013 06:42

Any luck getting F18 to compile this? I am having a nightmare of a time.

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
[andrew@big-red ~]$ uname -a
Linux big-red 3.9.6-200.fc18.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Jun 13 18:56:55 UTC 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
[andrew@big-red ~]$
 

User avatar
darkskyabove
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 23:09

by darkskyabove » Mon Jul 01, 2013 18:03

pheonixfire wrote:when I try compiling with irrlicht18 package installed as qznc suggests this
is the results I get:

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
[  0%] [  1%] Built target jthread
Built target jsoncpp
[  2%] Built target sqlite3
[ 42%] Built target minetestserver
make[2]: *** No rule to make target `/usr/lib64/libIrrlicht.so', needed by `bin/minetest'.  Stop.
make[1]: *** [src/CMakeFiles/minetest.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [all] Error 2


any help is appreciated
pheonixfire


You may have installed the 32-bit version of irrlicht. Try "yum list installed irrlicht" and make sure the version includes x86_64 in the listing. If that is not the problem, I have a suggestion based on what I did. The F18 repo version of Irrlicht (irrlicht18) is not the latest version. The Fedora Rawhide repo has irrlicht 1.8-2. Mine compiled and runs fine. Hope this helps.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25

by pheonixfire » Tue Jul 02, 2013 14:06

Are you getting a error that looks similar to this:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
-- IRRLICHT_SOURCE_DIR =
-- IRRLICHT_INCLUDE_DIR = /usr/local/include/irrlicht
-- IRRLICHT_LIBRARY = IRRLICHT_LIBRARY-NOTFOUND
-- Could NOT find IRRLICHT (missing:  IRRLICHT_LIBRARY)


pheonixfire
 


Return to Minetest General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests

cron