[Mod] Lifts [0.3.4] [lift]

portals
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 09:14

[Mod] Lifts [0.3.4] [lift]

by portals » Mon Mar 24, 2014 10:55

Hello
This is my first mod, still needs some work but already works. Their is no craft recipes now so to use it you have to use give command and get blocks:
lift:moveblock, lift:rail and a controller lift:control_up lift:control_down lift:control_stop
Description:
Add an simply elevator that can move the player.
License:LGPLv3
Depends: default
Textures by:John1 (WTFPL)
Download
Github

How to use:
First use /giveme to get: lift:rail, lift:moveblock_1, lift:rail_connector, lift:control_up, lift:control_down, lift:control_stop.
Now let's place blocks like in this screenshot:

Press up button to move elevator up, stop to stop it or press down to move it down.This is a simplest version of lift.


This is more advanced version:
screenshot_2867585685.png
screenshot_2867585685.png (768.8 KiB) Viewed 4421 times




Image
Image



Change log:
0.3 - 0.3.4
  • Small fixes
0.3:
  • Added a lift_moveblock_2 - can move objects other then players (but it is have bugs and require work )
  • Added a lift_moveblock - is now lift_moveblock_1
  • Between rail and moveblock must be lift:rail_connector
  • Not all moveblocks or rail_connectors must be connected to rail. Rail_connector work for 5 moveblocks default
0.2 - Big performance improve and small fix.
0.1 - First release

Know bug:
  • Block stuck if something is on it way and must be recreate.
  • Moving up is slower then moving down.
Last edited by portals on Tue Sep 01, 2015 08:32, edited 9 times in total.
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33

by hoodedice » Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:43

You need to rename the title of the post to:

[Mod]Lifts ["actual ingame name of mod"][0.1] - My first mod!! WIP

You also need to write the dependencies, or mods which need to be loaded for this mod to run. If there are no dependencies, then just write Depends: default.

Also,

Welcome to the Minetest Forums! =)

Nice mod! I see that you are already adept at modding =D

Enjoy your stay here ^.^
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
John1
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 01:21

by John1 » Mon Mar 24, 2014 15:38

Nice mod! Only problem is when going up, the block goes through me instead of lifting.

Anyway, here are some alternate textures:

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

License is WTFPL
 

portals
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 09:14

by portals » Mon Mar 24, 2014 16:24

You are playing single player or on server? What version on minetest you are using?
Moving player up use a bit dirty fix but it work pretty good for me on last git.
Can you checkthis version and give output from the console? You can also edit init.lua and try change
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
if (dir == 2) then pos = {x=pos.x,y=pos.y+2,z=pos.z} end

to
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
if (dir == 2) then pos = {x=pos.x,y=pos.y+3,z=pos.z} end

Thank you for textures, there are fantastic. I include it in next release.
In next version will be probably possible to move other then player object(like a torch) on a elevator.
Last edited by portals on Mon Mar 24, 2014 16:36, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
John1
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 01:21

by John1 » Mon Mar 24, 2014 17:18

I was using latest git with singleplayer. Your new version must have fixed it as it isn't happening anymore.
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33

by hoodedice » Mon Mar 24, 2014 17:25

Please upload your mod to GitHub. It's a pain to just browse the code otherwise =)
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

portals
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 09:14

by portals » Mon Mar 24, 2014 17:38

Code on github :). Code need many fix because i use LUA first time (I am using very often { and }
instead then and end :) ). Now i thinking why this is necessary:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
--dirty fix to bug: lift moving up too fast
if (dir == 2) then
if (minetest.get_meta(pos):get_int("active") == 0) then
minetest.get_meta(pos):set_int("active",1)
return
end
end
Last edited by portals on Mon Mar 24, 2014 17:44, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54

by LuxAtheris » Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:09

Nice, Great mod!!
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

User avatar
Krock
Member
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Tue Mar 25, 2014 19:08

LuxAtheris wrote:Nice, Great mod!!

Give me one of those two posts.
Newest Win32 builds - Find a mod - All my mods
ALL YOUR DONATION ARE BELONG TO PARAMAT (Please support him and Minetest)
New DuckDuckGo !bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54

by LuxAtheris » Wed Mar 26, 2014 02:17

Krock wrote:
LuxAtheris wrote:Nice, Great mod!!

Give me one of those two posts.

What two posts?
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Wed Mar 26, 2014 04:22

That's funny, I saw two posts when I looked at his comment earlier as well but it now only shows the one. I even looked at the time stamps and the second post was posted 3 minutes after the first.
 

portals
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 09:14

by portals » Fri Mar 28, 2014 14:47

New version upload and new missing textures :).
 

User avatar
Krock
Member
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Fri Mar 28, 2014 15:13

LionsDen wrote:That's funny, I saw two posts when I looked at his comment earlier as well but it now only shows the one. I even looked at the time stamps and the second post was posted 3 minutes after the first.

Yes, there were actually 2 posts with same content. Strange how the poster didn't see them...
Newest Win32 builds - Find a mod - All my mods
ALL YOUR DONATION ARE BELONG TO PARAMAT (Please support him and Minetest)
New DuckDuckGo !bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
Pavel_S
Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:43

by Pavel_S » Fri Mar 28, 2014 15:48

Awesome mod! Alredy added to my map with hidden helicopters hangar =)


Addind moving entity cube between two positions of nodes will add nice smooth movement.
Last edited by Pavel_S on Fri Mar 28, 2014 15:51, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero

by Excalibur Zero » Fri Mar 28, 2014 19:16

This mod looks interesting. Could you upload a video of it so people can see how it works without having to download it?
 

portals
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 09:14

by portals » Fri Mar 28, 2014 19:33

Addind moving entity cube between two positions of nodes will add nice smooth movement.

I try to do this after bug fix and code clean up. Next version will by probably only fix bug but idea is good.
Could you upload a video of it so people can see how it works without having to download it?

When someone make better textures i record something, now new textures are very bad. I am very bad textures maker.
Last edited by portals on Fri Mar 28, 2014 19:35, edited 1 time in total.
 

RohitM
Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 22:16

by RohitM » Tue Apr 01, 2014 23:06

How do you set up the lift???? Please have something like a guide for it.
 

portals
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 09:14

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by portals » Wed Aug 06, 2014 10:57

Small fixes and how to set up added. Code still need a lot of bug fix and i am working on it.
 

User avatar
cx384
Member
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 09:38
GitHub: cx384
IRC: cx384

Re:

by cx384 » Tue Aug 19, 2014 19:53

RohitM wrote:How do you set up the lift???? Please have something like a guide for it.

portals wrote:How to use:
First use /giveme to get: lift:rail, lift:moveblock_1, lift:rail_connector, lift:control_up, lift:control_down, lift:control_stop.
Now let's place blocks like in this screenshot:
screenshot_0000000002.png

Press up button to move elevator up, stop to stop it or press down to move it down.This is a simplest version of lift.
[/list]
Can your read this?
 

User avatar
balthazariv
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 15:48

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by balthazariv » Wed Aug 20, 2014 14:57

Hello,

Great mod but why not activate immediately "lift:control_down" and "lift:control_stop" in the inventory.
I don't like to use first /giveme in creative solo mode.

Thanks
 

User avatar
ExeterDad
Member
 
Posts: 1121
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 20:00
In-game: ExeterDad

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by ExeterDad » Thu Jul 30, 2015 01:26

It seems the OP's github acct. is gone. Does anyone have a copy of this?
Or an idea what else would work? My intents are to make elevators that you actually slowly ride up and down. I thought it would be cool to to have in some skyscrapers I'm working on. I'd rather avoid the teleport style of elevators as in the travelnet mod. Don't get me wrong, travelnet is cool and useful. I just want the ride this time :)
٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

Kibbie and I have a beautiful public server now! HOMETOWN
 

portals
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 09:14

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by portals » Fri Aug 14, 2015 12:11

Hello
Sorry for long response time but I have been busy. I accidentally deleted repro when I remove duplicated Github account. I upload last version as a attachments.
The mod requires a lot of bugfix and I tried to write it from scratch(with backward compatibility) but did not obtain better results (I do not like LUA).
 

User avatar
Kociak
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 20:29
In-game: kociak

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by Kociak » Mon Aug 24, 2015 20:05

I like the mod much :)

But!
I think there is a mistake in code, that prevents listing all the items in inventory - I am unable to search all of them by name.

File: init.lua

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
(((((SNIP)))))

minetest.register_node("lift:control_up", {
   tiles = {"lift_control_top_and_bottom.png", "lift_control_top_and_bottom.png", "lift_control_up.png", "lift_control_up.png", "lift_control_up.png", "lift_control_up.png"},
   groups = {snappy=2, choppy=2, oddly_breakable_by_hand=2},
   description = "lift:control_up"
})
minetest.register_node("lift:control_down", {
   tiles = {"lift_control_top_and_bottom.png", "lift_control_top_and_bottom.png", "lift_control_down.png", "lift_control_down.png", "lift_control_down.png", "lift_control_down.png"},
   groups = {snappy=2, choppy=2, oddly_breakable_by_hand=2},
})

(((((SNIP)))))

Other control nodes (control_down, control_stop) should have description = "lift:control_down" etc.

Also: When I add this mod my minetest (freshly compiled) keeps crashing soon after run with the following message:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
kociak@kociak_box:~/minetest/bin$ ./minetestserver --config /home/kociak/.minetest/minetest.conf --logfile /home/kociak/minetest/debug.txt
2015-08-24 21:55:43: ERROR[main]: The following mods could not be found: "builtin_item" "compassgps" "mesecons_compatibility"
[Sign] v1.0
pushable block 0.0.7 mod loaded
2015-08-24 21:55:43: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
2015-08-24 21:55:43: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
2015-08-24 21:55:43: ERROR[main]: /home/kociak/minetest/bin/../games/minetest_game/mods/gauges/init.lua:
2015-08-24 21:55:43: ERROR[main]: /home/kociak/minetest/bin/../builtin/common/strict.lua:18: attempt to index global 'debug' (a boolean value)
2015-08-24 21:55:43: ERROR[main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
2015-08-24 21:55:43: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run /home/kociak/minetest/bin/../games/minetest_game/mods/gauges/init.lua
2015-08-24 21:55:43: ERROR[main]: ERROR: An unhandled exception occurred: ModError: Failed to load and run /home/kociak/minetest/bin/../games/minetest_game/mods/gauges/init.lua
2015-08-24 21:55:43: ERROR[main]: Error from Lua:
2015-08-24 21:55:43: ERROR[main]: /home/kociak/minetest/bin/../builtin/common/strict.lua:18: attempt to index global 'debug' (a boolean value)


The following solves the problem:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
distance = 5 -- Operating range of connectors
local debug = true -- Print debug information, useful for reporting bugs
-- added word local here


Edit: If you post github URL I'll mirror it and do all the above.

Best regards, Kociak
 

User avatar
jogag
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 18:32
GitHub: jogag
IRC: jogag
In-game: jogag

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by jogag » Wed Aug 26, 2015 17:18

Kociak wrote:Other control nodes (control_down, control_stop) should have description = "lift:control_down" etc.

Wrong. The description attribute contains the item description you see when you hover the item in the inventory (the tooltip). The node name (ID) is the first argument to minetest.register_node().
 

User avatar
Kociak
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 20:29
In-game: kociak

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by Kociak » Thu Aug 27, 2015 16:50

jogag wrote:
Kociak wrote:Other control nodes (control_down, control_stop) should have description = "lift:control_down" etc.

Wrong. The description attribute contains the item description you see when you hover the item in the inventory (the tooltip). The node name (ID) is the first argument to minetest.register_node().

My bad probably.
Missing of attributes I mentioned prevents what's-it's-name unified_inventory (not sure if that's the name) from listing the items after I type a string in the filter field (see attachment, mod's code was fixed in the way I described so nodes could appear after filtering).
Attachments
filter.png
filter.png (344.6 KiB) Viewed 4421 times
 

siteswap423
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 12:51
In-game: lelo

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by siteswap423 » Fri Aug 28, 2015 12:29

Hello whwn i use this mod iv got this error message " 2015-08-28 12:27:14: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run /home/lele/.minetest/mods/lift/init.lua
2015-08-28 12:27:14: ERROR[main]: ModError: ModError: Failed to load and run /home/lele/.minetest/mods/lift/init.lua
2015-08-28 12:27:14: ERROR[main]: Error from Lua:
2015-08-28 12:27:14: ERROR[main]: /usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:391: attempt to index global 'debug' (a boolean value)
2015-08-28 12:27:14: ERROR[main]: Controllare debug.txt per i dettagli."
 

User avatar
Kociak
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 20:29
In-game: kociak

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by Kociak » Fri Aug 28, 2015 20:48

siteswap423 wrote:Hello whwn i use this mod iv got this error message " 2015-08-28 12:27:14: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run /home/lele/.minetest/mods/lift/init.lua
2015-08-28 12:27:14: ERROR[main]: ModError: ModError: Failed to load and run /home/lele/.minetest/mods/lift/init.lua
2015-08-28 12:27:14: ERROR[main]: Error from Lua:
2015-08-28 12:27:14: ERROR[main]: /usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:391: attempt to index global 'debug' (a boolean value)
2015-08-28 12:27:14: ERROR[main]: Controllare debug.txt per i dettagli."


As I wrote few posts earlier:

The following solves the problem:
Kociak wrote:distance = 5 -- Operating range of connectors
local debug = true -- Print debug information, useful for reporting bugs
-- added word local here


(Edit init.lua of course...)
 

siteswap423
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 12:51
In-game: lelo

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by siteswap423 » Sun Aug 30, 2015 17:29

Yes it' works :)
Another question ........
I cant see lift stop and move down
Attachments
Schermata-Finestra senza titolo.png
Schermata-Finestra senza titolo.png (644.23 KiB) Viewed 4431 times
 

portals
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 09:14

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by portals » Sun Aug 30, 2015 18:21

Try use /giveme lift:control_down etc. Kociak probably will release a new version with the patch soon. The code requires serious refactoring.
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

Re: [Mod] Lifts [0.3.3] [lift]

by rubenwardy » Sun Aug 30, 2015 18:26

You should add local to all the variables in init.lua

The only time you should not put local (when declaring a variable) is if the variable name is "lifts" and is part of the API.
 

Next

Return to Mod Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 63 guests

cron